Inherited Craziness
A place to share all the nuts found on my family tree

Saturday, 30 April 2022

William Hockley and Charlotte Cock

St Mary the Virgin, Great Dunmow, Essex
cc-by-sa/2.0 - © John Salmon - geograph.org.uk/p/1304086

William Hockley (b. 1833), eighth child, son of Daniel Hockley and Sophia Mason, married Charlotte Cock (bap. 19 Oct 1834), daughter of Timothy Cock and Sarah Mead, at St Mary the Virgin, Great Dunmow on 24 Sep 1859.

William and Charlotte had nine or ten children:
  1. Sarah Charlotte Hockley b. 1860 Volume 04A Page 333, bap. 8 Jul 1860 
  2. Edith Hockley b. 1861 Volume 04A Page 340, bap. 13 Oct 1861
  3. William James Hockley b. 1863 Vol 04A Page 370, bap. 12 Apr 1863
  4. Elizabeth Hockley b. 1865 Volume 04A Page 389, bap. 9 Apr 1865
  5. Sophia Hockley b. 1866 Volume 04A Page 370, bap. 9 Dec 1866
  6. Martha Hockley b. 1869 Volume 04A Page 406, bap. 13 Jun 1869
  7. Harry Hockley b. 27 Jun 1871 Vol 04A Page 373, bap. 14 May 1874
  8. Alfred Hockley bap. 14 Apr 1872 (no birth registration)*
  9. Mary Emma Hockley b. 27 Apr 1874 Vol 04A Page 432, bap. 14 May 1874
  10. Charles Hockley 27 Apr 1876 Vol 04A Page 453, bap. 30 Apr 1883
The mother's maiden name on the registrations for Sarah Charlotte, Edith, William James, Sophia, Martha and Mary Emma is listed correctly as COCK. On those of Elizabeth, Harry and Charles it has been written as COX.

All of the baptisms, except those for Harry and Mary Emma in 1874, which are listed in records for England, Essex Non-Conformist Church Records [for which I cannot determine the venue], were at St Mary the Virgin, Great Dunmow.

*There is a baptism, on April 14, 1872, of "Alfred son of William and Charlotte Hockley", listed here. Whilst I have every faith that those records are correctly transcribed, I'm just not sure that I can, in complete certainty, accept this as a child of this family. Firstly, as they have registered all the other children, yet there is no registration for this lad. Notwithstanding that death early in infancy could be an explanation for this and for a rapid baptism (otherwise, why was this not done with Harry and Mary Emma?), this child also does not appear on any census with the family. The real doubt is a registration of an Alfred Hockley, in Dunmow, in 1872, with the mother's maiden name listed as Parker

In 1861, William Hockley (27) Agricultural Labourer, Charlotte (27), Sarah C (1), James (23) - William's brother - and their widowed father, Daniel Hockley (age incorrectly shown as 62) were living at Halfway House, Great Dunmow

(This adjacent Halfway House Cottage, was that used by the labourers on the farm, which has included several generations of our family.)

In 1871, William Hockley (36) is joined by Charlotte (35), Sarah C (11), Edith (9), William J (8), Elizabeth (6), Sophia (4) and Martha (2).

Son William James Hockley died, aged 16, and was buried on 16 Nov 1879.

At Halfway House Cottage, Great Dunmow in 1881, were William Hockley (41), Charlotte (39) - both of their ages are wrong - Martha (13), Harry (10), Emma Mary (Mary Emma) (6), Charles (4) and granddaughter, Alice Hockley (2)**. Sarah C Hockley (20) from Great Dunmow was that year working as a Domestic Servant in the household of Amelia Hockley (32) widow (if any relation I've yet to research), Lodging house keeper at Hockerill, Bishop Stortford, Hertfordshire. Edith Hockley (19) was a Domestic servant in the household of William Henry Cox (33) Farmer at Elms Farm, Great Canfield. Sophia Hockley (14) was a Domestic Servant to John Sayer (63) Farmer at Bedfords, Great Dunmow.

**Alice Jane Hockley b. 1879 M Quarter in DUNMOW Volume 04A Page 472, bap. 14 Sep 1879 at St Mary the Virgin, Great Dunmow, was the illegitimate daughter of Sarah Charlotte Hockley. Alice Jane died, aged 8, in 1887.

In 1891, we find William Hockley (57), Charlotte (56) with just Charles (15).

In 1901, William Hockley (68), Charlotte (67) and Charles (24).

Charlotte Hockley died, aged 67, in 1902.

In 1911, William Hockley (79), widowed, was still at Halfway House as an Old Age Pensioner Farm Labourer.
The "Old Age Pension" was introduced in 1909 in the United Kingdom. Following the passage of the Old-Age Pensions Act 1908 a pension of 5 shillings per week (25p, equivalent, using the Consumer Price Index, to £26 in present-day terms), or 7s.6d per week (equivalent to £39/week today) for a married couple, was payable to persons with an income below £21 per annum (equivalent to £2200 today), The qualifying age was 70, and the pensions were subject to a means test. 
William Hockley died, aged 83, in 1916.

No comments:

These pages are notes on work in progress, so please expect additions and changes as further research is done. You may like to use Follow That Page to monitor changes.