Inherited Craziness
A place to share all the nuts found on my family tree

Showing posts with label Drake. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Drake. Show all posts

Saturday 25 May 2024

Thomas Drake and Frances Poad

Ancient Dockyard
cc-by-sa/2.0 - © jeff collins - geograph.org.uk/p/1204244
This was the first Dockyard built at Devonport at a point just west of Mutton Cove.

Thomas Drake married Frances Poad (bap. 15 Jul 1764), daughter of John Poad and Honor Joll (m. 26 Nov 1760), at Stoke Damerel on 25 May 1784. There's a record which appears to be John Poad giving his permission for his daughter to marry, presumably as she was 20 (i.e. under 21). Possibly the most likely candidate for this Thomas Drake is the one baptised on 24 Jul 1757 in Stoke Damerel, the son of William and Patience Drake. 

Thomas and Frances Drake appear to have had 11 children:

  1. Thomas Drake bap. 2 Jan 1785
  2. Frances Drake bap. 14 Oct 1787
  3. George Drake bap. 7 Apr 1790
  4. Elizabeth Drake bap. 29 Jan 1792
  5. John Drake bap. 20 Jul 1794
  6. Francis William Drake bap. 6 Mar 1796
  7. James Drake bap. 10 Dec 1797. (Buried at 2 y 8 m on 19 Jul 1800.)
  8. Hannah Drake b. 1799, bap. 3 Feb 1800 *
  9. James Drake bap. 28 Dec 1801 *
  10. Charles Drake b. 10 Oct 1802, bap. 15 Dec 1812
  11. Mary Drake b. 20 Apr 1810, bap. 15 Dec 1812
* All were all baptised in Stoke Damerel, but the venue for the baptisms of Hannah and James in 1800 and 1801 was listed as Princes Street Independent, presumably the Princes Street Congregational Chapel.

The last sighting there is of Frances Drake (75) was in 1841, residing in Hill Street, St Helier, Jersey, with her youngest daughter, Mary and two of Mary's illegitimate children. One assumes that Thomas Drake had died by then. 

Frances Drake does not appear to be alive by the next census in 1851, but I have [as yet] been unable to isolate death records for either of them.

On Mary's marriage certificate in 1852, she lists her father as a Shipwright.

(What I can categorically say is that this isn't the Thomas Drake, born 1751, that had been attached to this family on one website, when it was even stated on the baptism that the child had died within days. Still, when you're wishfully attempting to claim descent from the infamous Sir Francis, why allow such minor inconvenience (or pesky genealogical standards) get in the way? The other question, of course, is what, if any, link is there between this Drake family and the famous Devon-born slaver, pirate/privateer, bowls player and trouncer of the Armada? Absolutely no idea whatsoever. Can't disprove one [yet] either. What I did discover during this research is that Drake is a surprisingly common name around Devon. Reckon he had a bike!)

Friday 17 November 2023

Edmund Drake and Esther Elizabeth Palmer


Plymouth : Plymouth Gin Distillery
cc-by-sa/2.0 - © Lewis Clarke - geograph.org.uk/p/1185248
The Plymouth Gin Distillery (the Black Friars Distillery) is the only gin distillery located in Plymouth in what was once a Dominican Order monastery built in 1431 and opens on to what is now Southside Street. It has been in operation since 1793.

Edmund Drake (b. 7 Oct 1832), Seaman, upon marriage, said he was the son of Edmund Drake, Tailor (actually he was the illegitimate son of Mary Drake, Tailoress), first married Eliza Dixon at the Parish church, Stoke Damerel on 17 Nov 1857. Their son, Edmund George Drake was born on 21 Jan 1858 (1858 M Quarter in STOKE DAMEREL Vol 05B Page 285) and baptised at Stoke Damerel on 4 Feb 1858. However, Eliza Drake died in that same quarter, aged 22 (GRO Ref: 1858 M Quarter in STOKE DAMEREL Vol 05B Page 231).

Edmund Drake, Widower, Seaman, then married Esther Elizabeth Palmer, daughter of Charles Palmer and Mary Amelia Oxford at Holy Trinity Church, Plymouth on 7 Dec 1860. (The Anglican Church of the Holy Trinity was in Southside Street/Friars Lane, The Barbican, Plymouth. It no longer exists.) Edmund Drake gave his address at this time as HMS Jason (1859).

Edmund and Esther had at least a further six children:
  1. Edward Charles Drake b. 1861 S Qtr in PLYMOUTH Vol 05B Page 239
  2. Florence Esther Drake b. 1867 D Quarter in PLYMOUTH Volume 05B Page 252. Died, aged 1, in 1869 S Quarter in PLYMOUTH Volume 05B Page 181. Buried at Ford Park Cemetery, Plymouth.
  3. Mary Amelia Drake b. 1869 D Quarter in PLYMOUTH Vol 05B Page 247
  4. Edith Esther Drake b. 1873 J Quarter in PLYMOUTH Vol 05B Page 239
  5. Annie Eliza Drake b. 1875 J Qtr in STOKE DAMEREL Vol 05B Page 342
  6. Eliza Ellen Drake b. 1876 S Qtr in STOKE DAMEREL Vol 05B Page 329. Died, aged 1, in 1877 S Qtr in STOKE DAMEREL Vol 05B Page 200
In 1861, Edmund and Esther Drake aren't listed anywhere, however, Edmund Drake (3), Edmund's son from his first marriage, was boarding with Charles and Mary Palmer, Esther's parents, in Vauxhall Street, Plymouth.

In 1865, there is a record of Shipping agreements and crew lists, suggesting that Edmund Drake (32), birthplace Jersey, was serving on a Merchant ship named Hantoon that departed from Wexford, Ireland.

In 1871, Esther Drake (35) was in Vauxhall Street, Charles, Plymouth, with [Edmund] George Drake (13), Edward Drake (9), Mary Drake (1) and her brother, James Palmer (31) Porter. Edmund was presumably at sea.

In 1881, Edmund Drake (48) Coal Tipper was a boarder in the household of William Brooks (31) Railway Guard at 6, Inchmarnock Street, Roath, Cardiff, Glamorganshire, Wales. Edmund Drake was listed as being from Plymouth, Devon, which is probably, simply, what his landlord assumed. Meanwhile, Esther Drake (44) Sailor's Wife, was then residing at 27, Rendle Street, Plymouth with her son Edward Drake (19) Iron Moulder; Mary Drake (11), Edith Drake (7), Annie Drake (5) and Alfred Nelson (1) Boarder.

In 1891, Edmund Drake (59) Pensioner from Jersey, Channel Islands, was living at 10, Moira Street, Cardiff with Esther Drake (56), Edward Drake (28) Iron Moulder; Mary Drake (21); Edith Drake (19); Annie Drake (16); Emma Drake (29) and granddaughters, Esther Drake (3) and Gladys Drake (1).

In 1901, Edmund Drake (69) Boxman Coal Tipper from St Helier, Jersey, was living at 12, Seymour Street, Roath, Cardiff, with wife Esther Drake (65) and granddaughter, Esther Drake (13).

Esther Elizabeth Drake died at 72 in 1907 S Qtr in CARDIFF Vol 11A 149.

In 1911, Edmund Drake (80) Widowed, Father-in-law from St Helier, Jersey, was living in the household of Fred and Annie Silby at 30 Romilly Road, Cardiff. (Annie Silby, of course, being Annie Eliza Drake, as was.)

In 1921, Edmund Drake (90) Widower, Father-in-law, Able Seaman Retired HM Navy, from Jersey, Channel Islands, was still living with his daughter and son-in-law, Fred and Annie Silby, at 67, Forrest Road, Cardiff.

Edmund Drake died at 91 in 1922 M Qtr in CARDIFF Vol 11A Page 707.

Monday 23 October 2023

Thomas Back (Thomas Drake) and Elizabeth Mary Horn

Plymouth: Morice Square
cc-by-sa/2.0- © Martin Bodman - geograph.org.uk/p/688016

Thomas Back, son of Thomas Back and Mary Drake married Elizabeth Mary Horn (b. 1859 in Okehampton, Devon), daughter of James Horn and Elizabeth Bolt, on 23 Oct 1884 at St Paul's Church, Devonport. (The Anglican Church of Saint Paul the Apostle was situated on the east side of Morice Square.)

Born Thomas Drake (1850 D Quarter in STOKE DAMEREL Volume 09 Page 429), as he was named Thomas, it did seem likely that he was the son of Thomas Back, who his mother married two years later. He started life in Stoke Damerel Workhouse, where he was in 1851 with his mother and his older (half) siblings, Mary and George. He was subsequently known as Thomas Back and on his marriage certificate in 1884, as Thomas Back, Stoker RN, lists his address as 40, Cannon Street, Devonport - the very same address where we find both his parents and his sister in 1881, so we can be sure it's him - and names his father as Thomas Back, Labourer. Of course, this could simply be because that was the man who was around as he was growing up, but actually being named after him at birth, seems to confirm what we're being told.

Thomas Back, DOB 15 Oct 1850 (agrees with the quarter of his birth registration), enlisted in the Royal Navy as a Boy 2nd Class in July 1865, volunteering at HMS Implacable (1805) - former Duguay-Trouin, turned training ship (exactly the same ship, on exactly the same day as my great-grandfather, David Jones). Thomas Back's naval career does not appear to progress at this point, there being no entries beyond enlistment. 

There is then a record of a Thomas Back from Devonport, with date of birth given as 14 Oct 1849 (one year and one day of difference and this time the year does NOT agree with his birth registration), but we know this is our man from other records (marriage, census), who joined the Royal Navy on 9 Jan 1873 and served for 21 years, until 27 Apr 1894. He began as a Stoker 2nd Class, moved up to Stoker, Leading Stoker and Leading Stoker 1st Class.

Both naval records list Thomas as having Black hair and Hazel eyes. He was 4 ft 10 in at 14 and grew to 5 ft 6 in as an adult, gaining a bunch of tattoos.

From May 1873 to Aug 1875, Thomas was with HMS Agincourt (1865) at Portland, Dorset and, during that time, spent 28 days in Dorchester Gaol (HM Prison Dorchester) - Pure Victorian detention in all it’s glory.

At the time of the census of 1881, Thomas Back (30) Stoker, was moored in Hong Kong aboard HMS Victor Emmanuel (1855), which ship he was assigned to from Jun 1880 to Jan 1882, Feb 1882 to Jan 1883 and again from Feb to Apr 1883 (transferring to HMS Pegasus (1878) for the month in 1882, also in China and HMS Albatross (1873) in Jan 1883).

Two days before his marriage, Thomas joined HMS Tamar (1863), commissioned at Devonport on 21 Oct 1884 and then, from 15 Jan 1885 until 22 Jan 1889, was with HMS Nelson (1876). She sailed for the Australia Station after commissioning and became the flagship there in 1885. She was in Sydney and Brisbane and at the Woolloomooloo Bay Regatta on 18 Apr 1885, remaining on station until returning home in January 1889.

Thomas and Elizabeth's only child was born later that year:

  1. Lilian Mary Back b. 4 Nov 1889 D Q in STOKE DAMEREL 05B 340
Thomas spent time with HMS Magicienne (1888) in Portsmouth in 1890; HMS Goshawk (1872) took him to Gibraltar from May 1890 to Jun 1892 and while he was away, Elizabeth M Back (31) Wife Of A Stoker RN and Lilian M Back (1) were living in St Levan Road, Devonport. Thomas finished his career, from Dec 1892 to Apr 1894, at HMS Vivid II, the Stokers and Engine Room Artificers School in Devonport, before being pensioned.

In 1901, Thomas Back (50) Naval Pensioner was living in Avondale Terrace, Devonport with wife, Elizabeth M Back (41), daughter, Lilian M Back (11) and John Cornhill (29) General Labourer from Ireland, Boarder.

Thomas Back died in 1906 D Quarter in DEVONPORT Volume 05B Page 220. His age was estimated as 58 (he was 56), gaining yet another year on top of the one he added the second time he enlisted in the Navy.

In 1911, Elizabeth Back (51) Widow from Okehampton, Devonshire, was living in East Stonehouse. Living with her were recently married, son-in-law and daughter, Charles and Lilian Renshaw.

In 1921, Elizabeth Mary Back was still living with Charles and Lilian Renshaw (and their two daughters), at 7 Duckworth Street, Devonport.

Elizabeth Mary Back died, at 66, in 1926 M Quarter in DEVONPORT.

Wednesday 12 July 2023

Edward Charles Drake and Emma Jane Gloyne

Former entrance to Roath Basin, Cardiff
cc-by-sa/2.0 - © Chris Allen - geograph.org.uk/p/6404417

Edward Charles Drake, son of Edmund Drake and Esther Elizabeth Palmer, married Emma Jane Gloyne, daughter of Samuel Pascoe Gloyne and Emma Jane Coombes, on 12 Jul 1886 in Roath, Glamorgan, Wales. 

Edward Charles Drake's mother, Esther Elizabeth Palmer, was the older sister of Edward Oxford Palmer, who was married to Emma Jane's older sister, Charlotte Emma Gloyne. So, Charlotte's husband was Emma's husband's uncle - or Emma's husband was Charlotte's husband's nephew. The two couples' respective children will have been double-cousins, once removed and once not, I think. Working out family relationships just got very complicated!

Edward and Emma had eight children:
  1. Esther Kathleen Drake b. GRO Reference: 1887 J Quarter in CARDIFF Volume 11A Page 330
  2. Gladys Emma Drake b. GRO Reference: 1889 S Quarter in CARDIFF Volume 11A Page 334
  3. John Gloyne Drake b. 6 May 1891, GRO Reference: 1891 J Quarter in CARDIFF Volume 11A Page 342. Died 4 Jul 1915 (see below).
  4. Francis Oxford Drake b. GRO Reference: 1892 J Quarter in CARDIFF Volume 11A Page 396
  5. Helen Palmer Drake b. 7 February 1895 in Plymouth. (No GRO record.)
  6. Fred Silby Drake b. GRO Reference: 1895 D Quarter in MONMOUTH Volume 11A Page 16. Died, aged 4, in GRO Reference: 1900 J Quarter in DEVONPORT Volume 05B Page 253
  7. Constance Edith Drake b. GRO Reference: 1899 J Quarter in BRISTOL Volume 06A Page 8
  8. Florence May Drake b. GRO Reference: 1902 M Quarter in EAST STONEHOUSE Volume 05B Page 255
In 1891, Edward Drake (28) Iron Moulder, Emma Drake (29) and their first two daughters, Esther (3) and Gladys (1) were living in the household of Edward's parents, Edmund and Esther Drake in Moira Street, Cardiff.

In 1901, Edward C Drake (39) Iron & Brass Founder, was resident in Durnford Street, East Stonehouse, with wife Emma J Drake (40), Gladys E Drake (11), John G Drake (9), Francis O Drake (8), Helen P Drake (6) and Constance E Drake (2). Eldest daughter, Esther Drake (13) was staying with her grandparents, Edmund and Esther Drake, in Seymour Street, Roath.

In 1911, Edward Drake (49) Iron and Brass Founder, was still in Plymouth with wife Emma Drake (50) and daughters, Gladys Drake (21), Helen Drake (17), Constance Drake (12) and Florence (9). Esther Kathleen had married in 1906 and was living in North End, Buckland, Portsmouth; John Drake (19) Stoker, was in Chatham, Kent; haven't yet located Francis.

Emma Drake died, in 1912, age given as 51 - she was 54 (GRO Reference: 1912 S Quarter in PLYMOUTH Volume 05B Page 276).

Son John Drake died at HMS Vivid (shore establishment 1890), the Royal Navy barracks at Devonport. John Drake had joined the Royal Navy, at 18, on 9 July 1909, at which time he was 5 ft 3½ in with a 33¾ inch chest, light brown hair, light brown eyes and a fair complexion. At the time of his death he was assigned to Vivid II, the Stokers and Engine Room Artificers School in Devonport. The note on his naval record states that he was DD (Discharged Dead) on 4 July 1915 in Sick Quarters, Devonport Depot as result of cycle accident. Inquest verdict:- Accidental death through cycle accident. This was only weeks after his cousin, Charles Edward Palmer, Engine Fitter at the Government Dockyard, Devonport, also died, on 17 Apr 1915.

Edward Charles Drake (55) married Helen or Ellen Saull (48) on 23 Dec 1916, in Roath, Glamorganshire, Wales. 

In 1921, Edward Drake (59) Iron Moulder and wife listed as Norah Drake (54) from Plymouth, Devon, were living at 41, Harold Street, Roath, Cardiff.

Edward Charles Drake died, at 74, in 1935 (GRO Reference: 1935 D Quarter in PLYMOUTH Volume 05B  Page 403).

Monday 11 January 2021

Thomas Samuel Eastabrook and Esther Kathleen Drake

St Mary's (Our Lady Star of the Sea), Saltcoats
cc-by-sa/2.0 - © Leslie Barrie - geograph.org.uk/p/3379097

Thomas Samuel Eastabrook (b. 19 Feb 1880 in Devonport), eldest son of Samuel Ebenezer Derry Eastabrook and Eliza Back, married Esther Kathleen Drake (b. 1887 in Cardiff), daughter of Edward Charles Drake and Emma Jane Gloyne, in the 2nd quarter of 1906 in Cardiff, Glamorganshire, Wales. (Thomas Samuel Eastabrook's mother, Eliza Back, was the daughter of Thomas Back and Mary Drake, who married in East Stonehouse, Devon in 1852, so undoubtedly we've just gone around in yet another circle.)

Thomas and Esther had four children:
  1. Ellen Kathleen Eastabrook b. 5 Jul 1906 S Quarter in CARDIFF Volume 11A Page 351, bap. 29 Jul 1906 at St John the Evangelist Church, Canton, Cardiff, Glamorganshire, Wales
  2. Ronald Edmund Thomas Eastabrook b. 1908 M Quarter in LAMBETH Volume 01D Page 389
  3. Minnie Esther Eastabrook said to be born b. 26 May 1909, reg. 1910 S Quarter in PORTSMOUTH Volume 02B Page 371
  4. Richard Ernest Eastabrook b. 25 Oct 1911 D Quarter in PORTSMOUTH Volume 02B Page 748. Died 24 Nov 1941, see below.
In 1911, Esther Eastabrook (23) Married, was living at 124 Toronto Road, Portsmouth with daughter, Ellen Eastabrook (4) born in Roath Cardiff, Glamorganshire; Ronald Eastabrook (3) born in Brixton, London and Minnie Eastabrook (0) born in Buckland, Portsmouth. Thomas had previously been attached to HMS Victory II, a land based training establishment for stokers and engine artificers, based in Portsmouth, until January that year, however, at the time of the census in 1911, Thomas Samuel Eastabrook (31) was with HMS Speedwell (1889) in Sidmouth, Devon.

Having joined the Royal Navy on 23 Oct 1899, Thomas Samuel Eastabrook was lent to the Australian Government in 1912 and served with the Royal Australian Navy. Stoker Thomas Samuel Eastabrook of HMAS Brisbane (1915), was accidentally killed, aged 37, on 24 Feb 1917, it says from multiple injuries as the result of a fall. Thomas is buried in Plot C Grave 341 Capuccini Naval Cemetery, Malta (Kalkara Naval Cemetery) (Image courtesy of MilitaryImages.net). He is also commemorated on the Australian War Memorial, Campbell, Canberra.

Esther K Eastabrook then married William Lynch, in the 4th quarter of 1917, in Plymouth, Devon. 

Esther had one son with her 2nd husband:
  1. Hugh Lynch, b. 1917 D Quarter in EAST STONEHOUSE Volume 05B Page 337 (Mother's maiden name, wrongly, listed as EASTABROOK.)
In 1921, Ellen K Eastabrook (15) was living with her grandfather, Samuel E D Eastabrook and aunt, Amelia E Eastabrook at 36 Llanishen Street, Cardiff; Ronald Eastabrook (13) and Richard Eastabrook (9) were both pupils at St Vincents Home For Boys, Teignmouth Road, Torquay, Devon. Listed as an orphanage for Catholic boys, although the record is clear that their father was dead (inferring mother was alive). I've not found William Lynch, Esther Kathleen, nor Minnie Esther Easterbrook, nor Hugh Lynch.

William Lynch was said to have died around 1926.

Esther Kathleen Drake Eastabrook Lynch, however, married for the third time to Alfred William Gullick in 1928, in Saltcoats, Ayrshire. She's listed as Esther Kathleen Drake Easterbrook under Scotland Roman Catholic Parish Marriages - from which this marriage likely took place at St Mary's (Our Lady Star of the Sea)Saltcoats. At Scotland's People (Ref: 576 / 1 / 32), this marriage is listed as being between Alfred William Gullick and Esther Kathleen Lynch.

Alfred William Gullick (b. 4 Jun 1882 in Stonehouse, Devon, reg. 1883 D Quarter in EAST STONEHOUSE Volume 05B Page 288, bap. 1883 as Alfridus Gulielmus Gullick at the Roman Catholic Cathedral Church of Saint Mary and Saint Boniface, Plymouth), was the son of William Gullick, Private Royal Marines from Thrushelton, Devon and Hannah or Anna Maria Murphy from Ireland. Alfred William Gullick joined the Royal Navy in July 1899 as a Boy 2nd Class. He served until 1920 and, as was Esther's first husband, was lent to the Royal Australian Navy, in 1913, serving with HMAS Sydney (1912)HMAS Australia (1911)HMAS Melbourne (1912) and at HMAS Cerberus, before returning to HMA London Depot.

Esther's son by her first husband, Richard Ernest Eastabrook, Dick, was lost with the sinking of HMS Dunedin (HMS Dunedin Society), on Thu 24th Nov 1941. Plumber 3rd Class, Richard Ernest Eastabrook is remembered on the Portsmouth Naval Memorial, Panel 56, Column 3. 

Alfred William Gullick died, at 74, in 1957, in Saltcoats. 

Esther Kathleen Gullick died, aged 88, in 1975, also in Saltcoats. Ref: 662 /1 95. If there was any doubt, her mother's maiden name is listed as Gloyne.