Inherited Craziness
A place to share all the nuts found on my family tree

Showing posts with label Winnall. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Winnall. Show all posts

Sunday 12 May 2024

Augustine Wynnall and Elizabeth Knighte

Great St Helen's Street, London, EC3
cc-by-sa/2.0 - © David Hallam-Jones - geograph.org.uk/p/3406231
The Grade II-listed 12th century Church of "St Helen's, Bishopsgate" occupies the centre space. This was William Shakespeare's parish church when he lived in the area in the 1590s.

Augustine Wynnoll (sic) and Elizabeth Knighte (though I suspect the final 'e' is superfluous) - who were a pair of my 9th great-grandparents - married on 12 May 1634 at St Helen's Church, Bishopsgate (one of only a few churches in the City of London to survive both the Great Fire of 1666 and The Blitz). 

Augustine and Elizabeth appear to have five children:

  1. Mary Winnall b. Monday, 17 Feb 1634, Mary daughter of Augustine Winnall of Blackwall, Waterman bap. 20 Feb 1634 at St Dunstan and All Saints, Stepney (at 3 days old).
  2. Elizabeth Winnall b. Tuesday, 29 Aug 1637, Elizabeth daughter of Augustine Winnall of Blackwall, Waterman bap. 6 Sep 1637 at St Dunstan's (at 8 days old). Elizabeth daughter of Augustine Winnall of Blackwall, Waterman, was buried at St Dunstan's on 24 Feb 1640.
  3. Amy Winnall b. Friday, 1 Nov 1639, Amy daughter of Augustine Winnall of Blackwall, Waterman & Elizabeth bap. 6 Nov 1639 (at 5 days old)
  4. John Winnall b. Wednesday, 23 Mar 1642, John son of Augustine Winnall of Blackwall, Waterman and Eliz., bap. 31 Mar 1642 at St Dunstan's (at 8 days old).
  5. Rachell Winnall bap. 19 Oct 1643. Rachel daughter of Augustine Winnall of Blackwall, Waterman & Elizabeth, buried 20 Nov 1643.
Sadly, almost all the records of the Company of Watermen prior to 1666 were destroyed in the Great Fire of London so finding these records of a waterman from before that time, is gold. That it's my direct ancestor, breath-taking.

Their only son, John Winnall, who was my 8th great-grandfather, therefore, was born in the same year as the start of the English Civil War.

Augustine Wynnall of Blackwall, Waterman was buried, on 2 Feb 1642, at St Dunstan's, Stepney. (Which either means Rachel was a posthumous child, baptised very late, or (more likely) the date of her baptism, which only appears on the transcript of her burial, is incorrect. Perhaps it was 1641?)

Anthony Tompson of Blackwall, Sawyer, aged 26 years married Mary Winnall aged 20 years, at St Dunstan, Stepney, on 13 Feb 1654.

Buried on page 408 of the Calendar of the Quarter Sessions Papers: pt. 1. 1591-1621, is the following item: 

If this is the same Augustine Wynnall (and, with the same fairly unusual name, just seven years before the above marriage, I imagine it must be), then several conclusions may be drawn: he appears to have been wanted to appear before the Quarter Sessions for some reason that I have yet to discover; he probably originally hails from Buckland, Gloucestershire and he was a Labourer.

More interestingly, however, is that among the notable burials at St Helen's Church, Bishopsgate is the tomb of Sir Thomas Gresham (1519-1579), royal agent to King Edward VI (1547–1553) and Queens Mary I (1553–1558) and Elizabeth I (1558–1603) and founder of the Royal Exchange, whose father, Sir Richard Gresham (1485-1549), Lord Mayor of London, and Member of Parliament, who served as a commissioner under Henry VIII, had both held the manor of Buckland. One imagines, therefore, that Augustine Wynnall may have come to London in the service of their descendants.

Blackwall and the Watermen

Samuel Pepys, who commuted by water from his home to his job at the Admiralty, refers to the death of his waterman in his diaries of 1665 revealing the particular vulnerability of Thames watermen to infection. 

On Sunday 20 August 1665, he writes, "And I could not get my waterman to go elsewhere for fear of the plague."

Thames watermen and ferries: "Wherries could be hired at many stairs that led down to the Thames. Watermen gathered at each, jostling for custom, crying “oars oars sculls”. Working a passenger wherry, ferry, or barge on the Thames in all weathers and tides required knowledge and skill, with tides used to achieve remarkably quick journeys up and down river. The men who operated such craft, as well as those who transported goods by barge or lighter, were a special breed, whose families undertook the same work for generations."

Blackwall had a proud maritime tradition and both Raleigh and Nelson are said to have had homes here. The first colonists of Virginia sailed from Blackwall in 1606 and later the East India Docks - a group of docks in Blackwall, east London - brought thriving inter­na­tional trade.

Blackwall Yard was famous for building East Indiamen, which vessels were often called Blackwallers. Built in 1614, it was the first wet dock in the port of London and was the East India Company's principal shipyard, "... residential development at Blackwall commenced in earnest during the 1620s and 1630s, and it continued throughout the century as both the shipyard and overseas trade prospered and the demand for labour in the area increased." 

Thursday 16 November 2023

John Winnall and Alice and Elizabeth Woodin

River Thames at Blackwall
cc-by-sa/2.0 - © Nigel Cox - geograph.org.uk/p/792054

John Winnall (bap. 31 Mar 1642), son of Augustine Wynnall and Elizabeth Knighte, reputedly married Alice Woodin (bap. 3 May 1640 in Chislehurst, Kent), but I've been unable to locate a record of their marriage.

John and Alice Winnall were the parents of the following children:

  1. Elizabeth Winnall bap. 2 Jun 1669
  2. Mary Winnall bap. 30 Jul 1671
  3. Jo** Winnum (sic) bap. 12 Sep 1672 (Transcribed as Joyce Winnum, however, on the original written document, although the first name isn't easily readable, it says SON of John Winnum of Blackwall, Waterman and Alice. So I definitely don't think it's Joyce, but I do think that Winnum is an error and this is a son of the same John Winnall. John for the first name would be the obvious choice, but it doesn't look like that.)
  4. Alyce Winnall bap. 6 Mar 1673
  5. Augustine Winnall b. 14 Nov 1678, bap. 16 Nov 1678 (at 2 days old)
  6. Anne Winnall b. 3 Mar 1680, bap. 16 Mar 1680 (at 13 days old)
  7. Rachel Winnall b. ~1680 (Not found original baptism.)

All of the baptisms took place at St Dunstan's, Stepney and most specify son or daughter of John Winnall of Blackwall, Waterman and Alice.

So, not only was John Winnall born the same year as the start of the English Civil War, this places him and Alice in the capital at the time of the Great Fire of London. They also lived through the plague (1665-6). Interesting times.

It is also reputed that Alice Winnall died around 1681 and this looks likely (the absense of a baptism record for Rachel, as well as there being no record of the death of Alice, leads me to believe the two events are probably linked) as there is then a record of a marriage between John Winnall, Widower and Elizabeth Woodin, at St James Duke's Place, on 16 Nov 1682. "The long-vanished Parish Church of St James’s Duke’s Place is worth remembering for the notoriety it once enjoyed in performing irregular marriages within the City of London." If, as I suspect, John Winnall was marrying his deceased wife's sister, then this is exactly the sort of irregular marriage that Henry VIII's shenanigans probably created the need for this church to perform.

John and Elizabeth Winnall then had a son:

  1. John Winnall son of John Winnall of Blackwall, Waterman & Elizabeth bap. 25 Mar 1689 at St Dunstan's, Stepney

The record of the burial of John Winnall, on 16 Nov 1693 at St Dunstan's, Stepney, also lists him as John Winnall of Blackwall, Waterman at Poplar.

William Thomas of Blackwall, Waterman, Bachelor aged 24 years, married Mary Winnall of the same, Spinster, aged 22 years, by and with the consent of her mother, at St Dunstan's, Stepney on 11 Dec 1695. (Why did she need consent at that age? And this must have been her step-mother.)

Michael Bernar of Blackwall, Mariner, a Bachelor aged 20 years married Anne Winnall of the same place, Spinster, aged 17 years or thereabouts (clearly, she was more like 16) at St Dunstan's, Stepney on 27 Dec 1696.

On 13 Dec 1698, Augustine Winnall was admitted into the Freedom of the City of London by Redemption in the Company of Embroiderers, paying forty six shillings and eight pence. (Although few of the privileges remain, all Liverymen are still granted the Freedom of the City of London, which is obtained in one of three ways: by right of servitude (apprenticeship to a freemen), by right of patrimony (son or daughter of a freemen), or by redemption (purchase with the approval of the corporation).

William Soper of Blackwall in the Parish of Stepney in the County of Middlesex, Shipwright & a Bachelor aged 26 years, married Alice Winnall of the same place, aged 24 years, on 15 Dec 1698 St Dunstan and All Saints.

Elizabeth Winnall of Blackwall was buried at St Dunstan's on 18 Jun 1702.

Augustine Winnall from King's Arms Yard, was buried at St Sepulchre, Holborn, City of London (St Sepulchre-without-Newgate) on 18 Mar 1706.

In the records of Thames Watermen & Lightermen 1688-2010, there is a John Winnall, in Blackwall, apprenticed to a Master Winnall, in 1707.

Wednesday 20 September 2023

Thomas Travally and Rachel Winnall

St Dunstan & All Saints, Stepney - East end
cc-by-sa/2.0 - © John Salmon - geograph.org.uk/p/3477011

Thomas Travally (b. ~1676) [1] and Rachel Winnall (b. ~1680), daughter of John Winnall and Alice Woodin, married at the church of St Dunstan & All Saints, Stepney, on 20 Sep 1704. The record lists Thomas Trevalle (sic) of RatcliffWaterman and Rachel Winnall of Blackwall, where her father was also a Thames Waterman. (St Dunstan's, known as the "Church of the high seas" because of the great number of sailors who lived there and "The Mother Church of the East End" has had an important role in my family history, from baptisms in the 1630s, to the baptism of my own grandfather in 1897.)

Thomas Travally and Rachel Winnall had six children:
  1. Elizabeth Travally b. Monday, 6 Aug 1705, Elizabeth daughter of Thomas and Rachel Travally of Ratcliff, Waterman was bap. 26 Aug 1705 (at 20 days old) at St Dunstan and All Saints, Stepney [2] 
  2. Esther Travally daughter of Thomas and Rachell Travally of Ratc[liff] Waterman bap. 18 Jul 1709 at St Dunstan and All Saints (the edge of the page is missing that would have shown the number of days old) [3]
  3. Mary Travally b. Tuesday, 22 Jan 1712, Mary of Thomas and Rachel Travally Ratt Waterman bap. 30 Jan 1712 at St Dunstan (at 8 days old)
  4. Winnall Travally b. Tuesday, 26 Apr 1715, Winnall of Thomas and Rachel Travally Ratt Waterman bap. 15 May 1715 at St Dunstan (at 19 days old)
  5. Martha Trevally (sic) b. Sunday, 29 Jan 1716, Martha of Thomas and Rachel Travally Ratc Waterman bap. 17 Feb 1716 (at 19 days old)
  6. Warden Travally b. Saturday, 1 Feb 1718 Warden son of Thos Travally of Ratt Waterman and Rachel bap. 10 Feb 1718 at St Dunstan and All Saints, Stepney (at 9 days old). As Warding (sic) son of Thomas Travally of Rat was buried at St Dunstan and All Saints on 1 Nov 1719.
"If watermen were the river’s taxi drivers, then lightermen drove the lorries."

According to the Binding Records of the Thames Watermen & Lightermen, Winnall Travally was apprenticed and therefore bound to his father, Thomas, on 18 Jul 1729. He would then have been around 14 and would be free on 20 Jan 1743, by which time he would have been 28 years old. That seems an inordinately long time. Did Thomas just not trust his son? Apprenticeships are still completed for those wanting to work on the river, offered through the Company of Watermen and Lightermen, lasting 5 years.   

Race for Doggett's Coat and Badge 
The World's Oldest Boat Race

Since 1715 the Race for Doggett’s Coat and Badge has been passionately rowed by apprentice river workers on the Thames. It is believed to be the oldest continually competed sporting event in the world. Thames Watermen compete to earn a coveted red Waterman's coat and badge. The race therefore dates, coincidentally, to the year of Winnall Travally's birth. Thomas and Winnall must surely have known about it. Could they even have taken part? 

(And little did I think I might have been 'following family tradition' when I took part in the Dongola Race at Sunbury Amateur Regatta one year.)

Land Tax Records in 1736 and 1738 place Thomas Travally in Butcher Row and Ratcliff Cross, respectively. (Butcher Row on a 1795 mapThe Lost Hamlet Of RatcliffIn Search of Old RatcliffeRatcliffe Cross Stairs.)

On 22 Dec 1741, Martha Travally of Ratcliffe Cross, Master Milliner, is listed in the Register of Duties Paid for Apprentices' Indentures (Premium £4 0s 0d), having taken an apprentice, Elizabeth Goffe, daughter of Joseph Goffe. (Apprentices usually being 14, there was indeed an Elizabeth Goffe, daughter of Joseph & Susannah Goffe, baptised at St Dunstan's, on 17 Dec 1727.)

Thomas Travally of Pump Yard [Ratcliff] (parallel to Narrow Street) was buried at St Anne, Limehouse on 14 Mar 1744 - St Anne's, Limehouse was consecrated in 1730. Prior to 1730, the parishioners were included in Stepney St Dunstan Parish. The parish includes Limehouse, the Regent's and ship building docks, and until 1838, part of the hamlet of Ratcliff.

Rachel Travally, Widow, also listed as being of Pump Yard, was also buried at St Anne, Limehouse, on 15 July 1755.
  1. A year of 1676 has been suggested for Thomas' birth and there's a baptism of a Thomas Travell (sic), son of Thomas and Mary Travell, on 24 Jul 1676, at St Botolph without Aldgate. Elsewhere, a 1685 birth has been inferred and the baptism that has been associated, at St James, Westminster, was for Thomas the son of Sr Thomas Travell - Sr is Sir - who was a Member of Parliament from the 1690s. Not impossible, but highly improbable that the son of an MP and knight of the realm, would become a waterman in the east end. However, there are no records to corroborate either and no indication of his age at death, but I'm more inclined to accept the former. It could, of course, be neither.
  2. It has been inferred that Elizabeth Travally died in 1709, however, the burial referred to is for an Elisabeth Travell of Wapp (Wapping) Spinster. Name has inconsistencies, wrong area and a four year old would not be considered a Spinster, therefore I'm unable to accept this record.
  3. In 1764, Esther Travally was listed in the Land Tax records at Painters Rents. There is a burial of an Esther Travally of Ratcliff, with age given as 65, at St Dunstan and All Saints, Stepney, on 3 Feb 1779.