Inherited Craziness
A place to share all the nuts found on my family tree

Showing posts with label Warwickshire. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Warwickshire. Show all posts

Friday, 8 April 2022

Joseph Edward Tipping and Grace Hannah Tubb

Ann Hathaway's Cottage, Shottery, Warwickshire
cc-by-sa/2.0 - © Roger Pagram - geograph.org.uk/p/1971660

Joseph Edward Tipping (b. 4 May 1856 in Tardebigge, Worcestershire and bap. 22 Jun 1856 in Redditch), son of Henry Tipping and Elizabeth Tarplee (m. 1856 in Alcester), married Grace Hannah Tubbdaughter of Edward Tubb and Sarah Elizabeth Joy - sister of Herbert Joy Tubb and Harriet Mary Tubb and half-sister of Elizabeth Tubb and Susan Alice Tubb - in Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire, on 22 Nov 1900. Joseph, then 44, was a widower.

In 1861, Joseph (4) son of Henry Tipping (48) Farmer of 148 Acres at Upper Bentley, Bromsgrove; in 1871, at 14, he was a pupil boarder at Birch Abbey Lane Boys School, Alcester, Warwickshire and in 1881, while his father had upgraded to 230 acres at Banks Green Farm, Webheath, Bromsgrove; Joseph (25) was Farm Bailiff at Berrow Green Farm, Martley, Worcestershire.

Joseph's previous marriage, on 20 Oct 1884, at All Saints Church in the parish of Weston-on-Avon, then in Gloucestershire, was to Mary Ellen Wareing (b. 10 Aug 1857 in Fringford, Oxfordshire), with whom he had four children: 

  1. Martha Elizabeth Tipping b. 1885 S Quarter in OF ALCESTER IN THE COUNTIES OF WARWICK & WORCESTER Vol 06D Page 624, bap. 4 Oct 1885 at St. Mary and All Saints, Haselor, died at the age of 5 months in 1886 M Quarter in ALCESTER IN THE COUNTIES OF WARWICK AND WORCESTER Vol 06D Page 442 and buried on 25 Jan 1886 in Haselor
  2. Elise Ellen Tipping b. 1887 S Quarter in ALCESTER IN THE COUNTIES OF WARWICK AND WORCESTER Volume 06D Page 615, bap. 11 Sep 1887 at St. Mary and All Saints, Haselor.
  3. Edward John Henry Tipping b. 1889 J Quarter in OF ALCESTER IN THE COUNTIES OF WARWICK AND WORCEST Vol 06D Page 657, bap. 4 Apr 1889 at St. Mary and All Saints, Haselor, died at 4 months in 1889 S Quarter in OF ALCESTER IN THE COUNTIES OF WARWICK AND WORCEST Vol 06D Page 372 and buried on 10 Aug 1889 in Haselor.
  4. Winifred Agnes Tipping b. 1890 S Quarter in ALCESTER IN THE COUNTIES OF WARWICK AND WORCESTER Volume 06D Page 628, bap. 16 Jul 1890 at St. Mary and All Saints, Haselor.
In 1891, Joseph E Tipping (34) Farmer was living at Rolls Wood, Water Lane, Haselor, Alcester, Warwickshire with wife Mary E (33), Elise E (4), Winifred (0), Gertrude M Tipping (7) Niece and Charles Shirley (14) Farm Servant.

Mary Ellen Tipping died, aged 38, on 13 Apr 1896, and was buried on 17 Apr 1896, in Haselor.

Grace Hannah Tipping became step-mother to Joseph's two surviving daughters and the couple went on to add five further children, born in Stratford on Avon: 
  1. Reginald Henry Tipping b. 6 Mar 1901 (Volume 06D Page 691)
  2. Ernest Edward Joy Tipping b. 30 Nov 1902 (Volume 06D Page 703)
  3. Marjorie Tipping b. 28 Sep 1904 (Volume 06D Page 679)
  4. William Tarplee Tipping b. 18 Nov 1907 (Volume 06D Page 676)
  5. Herbert Roy Tipping b. 13 Jan 1910 (Volume 06D Page 679)
In 1901, living at Miles Bush, Old Stratford and Drayton, Stratford on Avon, were Joseph E Tipping (44) Labourer on farm with Grace H Tipping (29), Elise E Tipping (13), Winifred A Tipping (10) and Reginald H Tipping (0).

In 1911, still at Miles Bush, Alcester Road, Stratford-on-Avon, were Joseph Edward Tipping (55) Castrator and general labourer; Grace Hannah Tipping (37), Reginald Henry Tipping (10), Ernest Edward Joy Tipping (8), Marjorie Tipping (6), William Tarplee Tipping (3) and Herbert Roy Tipping (1).


Grace Hannah Tipping died, aged 56, on 15 Aug 1928, in Stratford-on-Avon.

In 1939, Joseph E Tipping, Market Gardener, widower, was living with his son Edward E (Ernest), at 40 Shottery Road, Stratford-Upon-Avon.

Joseph E Tipping died, aged 84, in 1941, in Stratford-on-Avon.

Thus far, I've found no further records for Elise Ellen Tipping, Joseph's eldest daughter from his first marriage after the 1901 census. Winifred Agnes Tipping (20), in 1911, was employed by widow, Mary Louisa flower (47) as a General domestic servant at Woodville, Gordon Road, Camberley, Frimley, Surrey. As yet I can find, neither marriages, nor deaths for either girl. 
  1. Reginald H Tipping married Marjorie Robinson (b. 11 Jun 1905), in Warwick, in 1932. In 1939, Marjorie Tipping, married, was living with her parents, Henry and Rosina Robinson, at Brook Cottage Barford Hill, Barford, Warwick. Not located Reginald in 1939. Reginald H Tipping died, in Warwickshire, in 1985. Marjorie Tipping died in Nov 1992. 
  2. Ernest E J Tipping married Gladys Maud Dyde (b. 18 May 1908), in Stratford-on-Avon, in 1930. In 1939, listed as Edward E and Gladys M Tipping, were living at 40 Shottery Road, Stratford-Upon-Avon. Gladys M Tipping died in 1989. Ernest Edward J Tipping died, in 2003, at 100.
  3. Marjorie Tipping married Charles Henry Cooke (b. 18 Jul 1903), in Shottery, Warwickshire, in 1929. In 1939, they were living at 35 Justins Avenue, Stratford-Upon-Avon. Charles Henry Cooke died on 10 Sep 1977 in Long Itchington, Warwickshire. Marjorie Cooke died in 1990.
  4. William T Tipping married Grace Agnes Kathleen Worrall (b. 16 Oct 1909), in Stratford-on-Avon, in 1931. In 1939, they lived at 11 College Street, Stratford-Upon-Avon. William Tarplee Tipping died, in Stratford on Avon, in 1969. Grace Agnes K Tipping died in 2002.
  5. Herbert R Tipping married Agnes Mary Bullingham (b. 16 Jan 1913) on 6 June 1936, in Shottery, Warwickshire. In 1939, they were living at 4 Church Road, Shottery, Stratford-Upon-Avon. (Shottery is most famous for Anne Hathaway's Cottage.) Herbert Roy Tipping died, in Stratford on Avon, in 1981. Agnes Mary Tipping died on 24 Jun 2001.

Thursday, 17 March 2022

John Winship Soppit, Mary Ellen Finch and Mary Morrell

Sangley Rd
cc-by-sa/2.0 - © N Chadwick - geograph.org.uk/p/3162332

John Winship Soppit, son of John Soppit and Louisa Tompson married Mary Ellen Finch, at St Lawrence, Catford (built in 1887, demolished in 1968 to make a car park) [in Lewisham registration district] on 24 September 1904. 

John and Mary Ellen had three daughters:

  1. Dorothy Louisa Soppit b. 18 Aug 1906 in LAMBETH Vol 01D Page 471
  2. Hilda Mary Soppit b. 14 Aug 1908 in LAMBETH Volume 01D Page 477
  3. Kate Winship Soppit b. 12 Oct 1910 in Lewisham 
The records for the first two girls show the mother's maiden name as Finch. Even though FamilySearch quote GRO references for Kate's birth, this record does not show up in searches on the GRO website.

In 1911, living at 78 Sangley Road, Lewisham, were John Winship Soppit (29) Joiner from Deptford; Mary Ellen Soppit (36) with birthplace listed as York; Dorothy Louisa Soppit (4) birthplace Brixton; Hilda Mary Soppit (2) birthplace Brixton and Kate Winship Soppit (0) born in Catford.

There wasn't a record of a Mary Ellen Finch born in York, around 1875. As she was also seven years older than her husband, my guess is that Mary Ellen was a widow at the time of her marriage to John Winship Soppit and that Finch is her previous married name. Without seeing the marriage certificate that might tell us who Mary Ellen's father was and thus her maiden name, I can't yet confirm.

In 1917, then actually 35 (not 33 as listed) John Winship Soppit enlisted (was probably conscripted) into the Royal Army Medical Corps (RAMC) at the 4th General Hospital, Birmingham. [See more at: Birmingham’s Military Hospitals] At the time of his discharge he was a nursing orderly. [Source]

In 1921, John Winship Soppit is listed in Lewisham. As Joseph and Rachel are among other members in the listing's household, we can surmise that John was visiting his brother. While Mary Ellen (who appears to have got younger), Dorothy, Hilda and Kate are listed in the district of Aston, Birmingham

Mary Ellen Soppit then died in 1924 D Quarter in BIRMINGHAM NORTH Volume 06D Page 486. 

In 1928, John Winship Soppit then remarried to Mary Baker (née Morrell), daughter of William Jabez Morrell and Sarah Waldron. This time we know she was a widow - her first husband Samuel Horatio Baker had died in 1925 - and had at least two sons from that previous marriage.

Second wife, Mary Soppit, died, aged 65, on 13 Jul 1950.

John Winship Soppit died, in Birmingham, on 6 May 1969. The death notice in The London Gazette gives his address at that time as 15 Homecroft Rd, Yardley, Birmingham. It's ironic that growing up in Birmingham in the 1960's, at times I'll have been mere streets away from there, while my mother felt as 'a fish out of water' in that city. If only she'd known she had relatives so close.

  • Dorothy Louisa Soppit died in DOR Q2/1989 in BIRMINGHAM (0611K) Volume 32 Page 1041
  • Hilda M Soppit married James F Lawless, in Birmingham, in 1933. James Frederick Lawless (bap. Jacobus Fredericus Lawless at the Roman Catholic parish of Most Holy Sacrament & St Osburg, in Coventry, in 1908.) The couple don't appear to have had children. In 1939, they lived at 286 Chester Road, Hardwick (286 Chester Road, Streetly, Sutton Coldfield). James Frederick Lawless died in 1980 in Carmarthen. Hilda Mary Lawless of 15 Homecroft Road, Yardley, Birmingham died, aged 86, on 18 Mar 1994 (DOR Q1/1994 in WARWICKSHIRE SOUTH (7751B) Reg B24B Entry Number 279) at Lapworth Nursing Home, Chessetts Wood Road, Solihull and was buried at Yardley Cemetery & Crematorium, on 25 Mar 1994.
  • Kate Winship Soppit died in DOR Q3/1998 in SOLIHULL (0731B) Reg B41F Entry Number 97.
It's evident, therefore, that neither Dorothy, nor Kate ever married.

Sunday, 1 August 2021

Charley Stone and Ellen Jones

St George's Church, Tiverton

Charley Stone (Char), son of Charles Stone and Emma Middleton, married Ellen Jones (Nell), daughter of David Jones and Laura Elizabeth White, on 3 Jul 1922, at St George's Church, Tivertongenerally considered to be the finest Georgian church in Devon, and one of the best examples in England. Witnesses: Francis Stone, the groom's uncle; William Henry Middleton, the groom's elder half-brother and their mother, Emily Stone (former Emma Middleton). Given that line up, my feeling is that Bill was best man, while Frank gave away the bride.

Charley Stone born 6 Jun 1898 at 1 Silver Street, Tiverton, and baptised on 20 Jul 1898 at St Peter’s Church Tiverton, lied about his age when he enlisted in the Royal Marines at Exeter on 18 Jan 1915, which is why this and many subsequent records for him suggest he was born a year earlier in 1897. They can't ever have discovered the one year discrepancy though, because his record notes the 139 days he was underage, from 18 Jan 1915 to 5 Jun 1915, but 6 Jun 1915 will only have been his 17th birthday. 

Char did his training at the Royal Marine Depot, Deal, until 18 Aug 1915. Then after a brief period at Plymouth Division, was assigned to HMS Revenge (06) on 1 Feb 1916 and stayed with this ship until 24 Jan 1918, being promoted to Corporal on the 1st day of that year.

Revenge (left) and the battleship Hercules (right) at the Battle of Jutland

Consequently, on 31 May - 1 Jun 1916, just five days before his 18th birthday, Charley Stone took part in the Battle of Jutlandthe largest naval battle of the First World War. "In the course of the battle, Revenge had fired 102 rounds from her main battery [...]. She also fired 87 rounds from her secondary guns. She was not hit by any fire during the engagement." [Thankfully.]

British battleship HMS Glory at Murmansk
From 23 May 1918, until 16 Jul 1919, Char was assigned to HMS Glory (1899), of the British North Russia Squadron, which took him to Archangel and Murmansk during the North Russia intervention. "Glory was based at Archangel to protect supplies that arrived there for the Russian Army. The squadron's mission evolved after the Bolshevik Revolution in 1917 into preventing the supplies that had been delivered from falling into the hands of the Red Army." 

Char will have arrived just in time for A Fire, a Riot, a Bombing, and a Mutiny

Like most who went through these events, Char never spoke about his experiences, except to a brother who was also a Marine, and what I've been told of that only intimated that things were really bad (understatement) up there. 
HMS Royalist (1883)
Continuing his amazing ability to turn up in all the wrong places at the right times, from 12 Feb 1920 to 15 Mar 1922 Char was sent to HMS Colleen (formerly HMS Royalist (1883)), which was then the depot ship at Queenstown (Cobh), Ireland, at the height of the Irish War of Independence. Being hulked (stuck in one place), allowed more opportunity to fraternise with the locals.

Nell and Char's only child, Charles Francis Stone (Frank) was born, on 17 July 1923 at The Military Families Hospital, Devonport and christened at The Anglican Church of Saint Paul, Durnford Street, East Stonehouse on Sunday, 5 Aug 1923. This was the day after the wedding of Char's first cousin Frederick Thomas Stone and Kathleen Mullarkey, at which he was best man and could have been the new baby's first "social engagement" - not that he'd have remembered it - but it feels like a real connection to the past to imagine that maybe Maria Mullarkey, the bride's mother, may have fawned over the new infant (as you do). The family's address at that time was 36, Admiralty Street, East Stonehouse (now The Fig Tree Restaurant.)

Nell and Char's only child, Charles Francis Stone (Frank), aged around three.

The rest of Char's Royal Marines' career was spent mostly at Plymouth Division - they lived in the Eastern King battery - and at HMS Impregnable training establishments in Devonport: the former HMS Black Prince (1861) in late 1922 and the former HMS Ganges (1821) in 1923/24. Char was promoted to Sergeant from 9 Aug 1924, Colour sergeant from 2 Apr 1931, and Quartermaster sergeant (QMS) in Aug 1932, retiring on 5 Jun 1936. 

Charley Stone's uniform tunic now in the possession of the Royal Marines Museum

Nell and Char on their
25th Wedding Anniversary
in 1947, in the garden of 117,
Corisande Road, Selly Oak.
After he retired from the Royal Marines, Char took a job as a Post Office Van Driver in Birmingham, which is where we find the family in 1939, at 117 Corisande Road, Selly Oak with Charley Stone, Postman Driver (Heavy Work) still listing himself as a year older and Ellen trying to be two years younger than she was. Frank (16) was working as a Stationery clerk at the Screw Works. 

Char worked as a gardener before he'd joined the marines, having worked, casually, in the kitchen garden at Knightshayes Court in Tiverton. In Birmingham, he grew soft fruits - I remember being sent up the garden to pick raspberries and blackcurrants - and he had a greenhouse stuffed full of his favourite fuchsias that, in his Devon accent were always pronounced foosherrs.

Charley Stone died on 10 May 1973 at Selly Oak Hospital. He was 75.

Ellen Stone died on 31 Jan 1993 in Highcliffe, Dorset, in her 99th year.

Sunday, 9 May 2021

William Thompson

Former Kettering Work House
cc-by-sa/2.0 - © Ajay Tegala - geograph.org.uk/p/6651691

William Thompson, son of Solomon Thompson Jnr and Maria Willis, in 1851, aged 25, a Mason's Labourer, was still living with his widowed mother in Cransley, Northamptonshire. And in 1861, William Thompson (31) was again living with his widowed mother in Cransley and employed as a sawyer. 

In 1871, William Thompson (47) Farm Servant, is visiting his sister and brother-in-law, William Naseby and Eliza Thompson, in Rugby. 

In 1881, however, William Thompson (55), was an inmate in the Kettering Union Workhouse, as was his elder brother, Thomas Thompson at that time. As his brother was skilled, a carpenter, my thoughts are that he entered the workhouse as he was infirm. Could it be William went to look after his brother there? 

In 1891, back with his sister and brother-in-law in Rugby, where William Thompson (64), single, was listed as a Gardener Domestic Servant. 

There is a death of a William Thompson, aged 96, in Kettering in 1919. 

Joseph Hill Adcock and Martha Naseby

St Andrew's Church, Rugby
G-13114, CC BY-SA 4.0


Joseph Hill Adcock, third son of James Adcock and Mary Hill, married Martha Naseby, fifth child of William Naseby and Eliza Thompson at St Andrew's Church, Rugby on 8 Apr 1869. Although not blood relatives, they were still keeping it in the family, as Joseph's father, James Adcock was the brother of Mary Adcock, wife of Daniel Thompson, who was the brother of Eliza Thompson, Martha's mother. Don't worry if you're still confused.

Joseph and Martha had four children: 
  1. George Hill Adcock born 1870, bap. 9 Oct 1870 at St Andrew's, Rugby
  2. James William Adcock born 1875, bap. 11 Jul 1875 at St Andrew's, Rugby
  3. Mary Elizabeth Mobbs Adcock born 1877, bap 29 Apr 1877 at St Matthew's, Rugby
  4. Louisa Cox Adcock born 1880, bap. 26 Dec 1880 at St Matthew's, Rugby
In 1871: Joseph H Adcock (29), Gardener, Martha (21) and son George H (0).

Rugby-Clifton Road Cemetery
cc-by-sa/2.0 - © Ian Rob - geograph.org.uk/p/749760

In 1881, living at Cemetry Lodge, Clifton Road, Rugby, Joseph Hill Adcock (39) had become the Cemetery Lodge Keeper. Living with him were wife Martha (31), George Hill (10), James William (5), Mary E (4) and Louisa C (0).

In 1891, in Clifton Road, Joseph Adcock (49) was Cemetery Manager. Listed also were Martha (41), George (20), William (15), Mary (14) and Louisa (10). 

Rugby-Oxford Street
cc-by-sa/2.0 - © Ian Rob - geograph.org.uk/p/1227377

By 1901, living in Oxford Street, Rugby, Joseph Adcock (59) was a Shop Keeper, Green Grocer - perhaps working for or with his father-in-law, William Naseby - with wife Martha (51) and James Bazely (15) Errand Boy.

Joseph Hill Adcock died on 25 Aug 1903, aged 61. Probate was granted on 5 Oct 1903 with Martha Adcock the sole beneficiary. Martha Adcock died in 1908, aged 58 and was buried, on 1 May 1908, at Newbold-on-Avon.

Saturday, 8 May 2021

William Naseby and Eliza Thompson

St. Andrew's Church, Cransley
cc-by-sa/2.0 - © Jonathan Thacker - geograph.org.uk/p/6663331

Eliza Naseby (née Thompson)
Reproduced from the
“Our Warwickshire” website

© Rugby Library
Reference: T, B NAS, img: 7688
My 3x great-grand aunt, Eliza Thompson, daughter of Solomon Thompson Jnr and Maria Willis, married William Naseby between April and June 1841 at her parish church of St Andrew's, Cransley, Northamptonshire. William Naseby, born in West Haddon, bap. 16 Apr 1815, was the son of William and Ann Naseby. 

They had a baker's dozen of children with Emma, William and Clara born in West Haddon and the rest born in Rugby: 

  1. Emma Naseby born 1842
  2. William Naseby born 1844
  3. Clara Ann Naseby born 1846
  4. James Naseby born 1848
    (died 1849, aged 1)
  5. Martha Naseby born 1850, bap. 2 Sep 1853 at Saint Andrew, Rugby
  6. Eliza Naseby born 1851, bap. 5 Dec 1851 at St Matthew's Church, Rugby
  7. Kate Ruth Naseby born 1853, bap 2 Sep 1853 at Saint Andrew, Rugby
  8. Maria Naseby born 1855 (died aged 2 days, buried 19 Oct 1855)
  9. Edith Naseby born 1857, bap. 9 Jun 1857 at Saint Andrew, Rugby (died 1859, aged 1)
  10. Owen William Thompson Naseby born 1859, bap. 3 May 1859 at Saint Andrew, Rugby, (died 1859 aged 0 and buried on 14 May 1859)
  11. Naomi Naseby born 1860
  12. Amy Maria Naseby born 1862
  13. Rebecca Naseby born 1865, bap. 9 Jan 1865 at Saint Andrew, Rugby

In 1841, newlyweds, William (20) and Eliza (17) were living in West Haddon. At least two of Eliza's sisters already lived in West Haddon, including Mary, wife of Stephen Botterill, then of The Bell Inn and the infamous Lucy Smith.

By 1851, William and Eliza had moved to Rugby, Warwickshire, with William (31) Ag Lab; Eliza (25); Emma (9), Clara A (5) and Martha (1).

In 1861, we find William Naseby (46) Fruiterer; with Eliza (37); Emma (18) and Martha (11), Eliza (9) and Kate (9) Scholars and Naomi (1). Clara A Naseby (15) was a pupil, boarding at an industrial school in Rugby under the care of matron, Mary Potton (50) widow. It says a lot about their thinking, as well as their standard of living, I think, that they felt the girls were worth educating.

In 1871, William Naseby (55) Gardener; Eliza (49); Eliza (19); Naomi (10); Amy M (8) and Rebecca (6). Visiting was Eliza's brother, William Thompson (47). 

In 1881, in Hillmorton Road, Rugby, there are just William Naseby (65) Market Gardener; Eliza (60) and John Brand (16) Garden Labourer.

In 1891, William Naseby (75) Market Gardener; Eliza (67) and her brother, William Thompson (64) listed as a Gardener Domestic Servant.

In 1901, William Naseby (85) Market Gardener and Eliza (77).

William Naseby
Reproduced from the
“Our Warwickshire” website

© Rugby Library
Reference: T, B NAS, img: 7687
From Our Warwickshire:

"William Naseby, green-grocer and market gardener, born in West Haddon in 1818 (sic), lived with his wife at Naseby Cottage, Hillmorton Road 1854-1905. Worked a large market garden on land developed by the Land Society, which became known as the "Naseby Estate". Lived for three years in a Lawrence Sheriff Almshouse prior to his death at 91 in 1907."

William Naseby died in Rugby in 1907, he was indeed 91. Eliza Naseby (née Thompson) died the following year, in 1908, aged 84.   

Post card of Lawrence Sheriff Almshouses in Church St Rugby ca. 1900s
Reproduced from the “Our Warwickshire” website under Creative Commons Licence CC BY NC
© Warwickshire County Record office: PH352/152/128

Thomas Smith and Lucy Thompson

Northampton: St Giles
cc-by-sa/2.0 - © John Sutton - geograph.org.uk/p/4127502

Thomas Smith and Lucy Thompson had married, on 26 Feb 1838, at St Giles Church, Northampton. Thomas Smith, Brickmaker, it says, was son of Thomas Smith, Labourer. Lucy Thompson was the daughter of Solomon Thompson, a Carpenter (Solomon Thompson Jnr and Maria Willis). Both gave their address at the time as "Butcher's Yard". One of the two witnesses was Catherine Willis.

In 1841, Thomas (29) and Lucy (25), lived in West Haddon. Staying with them was Elizabeth Tompson (10) - actually 12 - she was Lucy's sister.

In 1851, we find them in Foleshill, Warwickshire - literally 'Sent to Coventry', it would seem after Lucy's little stint behind bars. Well, Thomas Smith is listed as James Smith (40) - this could be an error or it might be deliberate - still a Brickmaker and it's clearly Lucy Smith (36), birthplace Cransley, Northamptonshire. Listed with them was Lucy's older brother, Thomas Thompson (40), Carpenter and Ann Smith (9), born in West Haddon. 

I've only found a record of that one child:
  1. Ann Smith born in the 4th quarter of 1841

These pages are notes on work in progress, so please expect additions and changes as further research is done. You may like to use Follow That Page to monitor changes.