Inherited Craziness
A place to share all the nuts found on my family tree

Showing posts with label Northampton. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Northampton. Show all posts

Edward William Wykes and Mary Jane Austin

Brixworth Union Workhouse
cc-by-sa/2.0 - © Burgess Von Thunen -
Erected in 1835-6 to accommodate 265 inmates. Conditions were described as "prison-like and spartan", while food was "meagre and tasteless", according to Brixworth History Society

There appears to be no record of a marriage between Edward William Wykes (b. 30 Jun 1859), son of William Wykes and Elizabeth Thompson and Mary Jane Austin (b. 1861), daughter of Stephen Austin and Ann Wykes - the pair were first cousins: William Wykes (b. 1829) was the elder brother of Ann Wykes (b. 1842) - however, this appears to be their story.

In 1871, Mary Jane Austin (9) had been living at home with her parents at Holdenby Rectory, Holdenby, Brixworth, Northamptonshire. 

In 1881, however, Mary J Austin, erroneously listed as 30, was a Prisoner at HM Prison, Northampton St Sepulchre. The Northampton Mercury, on 2 Apr 1881, details: NORTHAMPTON imprisonment. Theft by a Pauper. Mary Jane Austin (20), Holdenby, was charged by Samuel Giles, master of the Brixworth Union [Workhouse], with stealing a pair of shoes. One assumes Mary Jane was an inmate of the workhouse for the birth of her illegitimate daughter, Kate M Austin, who at 6 mts, was also at the prison.

In the fourth quarter of 1881, Mary Jane Austin married Thomas Austin (b. 1844), son of William Austin and Jane Smith, at All Saints' Holdenby. How Mary Jane and Thomas were already related, I've not yet established.

Mary Jane had three Austin daughters:
  1. Kate Mary Austin b. 28 Oct 1880, bap. 23 Nov 1880 in Brixworth
  2. Bertha Minnie Austin b. 1882 D Quarter in BRIXWORTH Volume 03B Page 117, bap. 16 Sep 1883 in East Haddon, Northamptonshire
  3. Emily Jane Austin b. 4 Jan 1885 M Qtr in BRIXWORTH Vol 03B 131
There was no GRO registration for Kate, clearly born before Mary Jane married. We cannot be certain whether Thomas Austin was her father. On the two GRO registrations for Bertha and Emily, the mother's maiden name is AUSTIN, that is to say, not left blank and defaulted, as in illegitimate births, but specifically listed to confirm that both parents had this surname.

Thomas Austin died, at 41, in 1886 M Qtr in BRIXWORTH Vol 03B 98.

In 1887 and 1888, Kate Austin was enrolled at Holdenby School and Emily Jane Austin was also enrolled there on 13 Jan 1890. The record lists that Kate left the school on 15 Oct 1890, which fits in with them going to London.

Mary Jane had a further three children with Edward William Wykes:
  1. Edward John Wykes b. 1891 J Qtr in GREENWICH Vol 01D 1018
  2. Mary Wykes b. 1897 D Qtr in GREENWICH Vol 01D Page 1029. Died 1897 D Qtr in GREENWICH Vol 01D Page 610.
  3. Annie Wykes b. 15 Dec 1899 D Qtr in GREENWICH Vol 01D Page 1054, at 6 Charles Place, Kent, London, England, bap. 15 Dec 1899 at St Paul, Deptford. Died 1899 D Qtr in GREENWICH Vol 01D Page 739.
All three, once more, have the mother's maiden name of AUSTIN.

In 1891, Edward W Wykes (31) Boilermakers' Labourer from Deptford, Mary J Wykes (29) from Northampton, Kate Wykes [Kate Mary Austin] (10) and Edward J Wykes (0) from Deptford, Kent, were living at 16, Czar Street, St Paul Deptford. Emily Austin (6) was living in The Village, Holdenby in the household of her maternal grandparents, Stephen and Ann Austin.

In 1901, Edward Wykes (41) Iron foundry labourer; Mary Wykes (39), Emily Wykes [Emily Jane Austin] (16) Tin Worker from East Haddon and Edward Wykes (10) were still living at 6, Charles Place, St Paul Deptford. Bertha M Austin (18) was a Housemaid in the household of Herewald Wake (48) (Sir Hereward Wake, 12th Baronet (1852–1916) Magistrate, landowner and farmer at The Hall, Courteenhall, Hardingstone, Northamptonshire.

Mary Wykes died, at 39, in 1901 S Qtr in GREENWICH Vol 01D 596.

On 15 Jan 1908, Edward Wykes (50) Labourer, pleaded guilty at Greenwich Police Court to "Stealing five hundredweight in weight of iron and steel castings, the property of Samuel Isaacs and another." He also fessed up to "Receiving the same well knowing them to have been stolen." He was [lucky he was merely] bound over into his own recognisance for 12 months. 

It appears that Edward Wykes, with his age estimated at 79, died in 1936 D Quarter in GREENWICH Volume 01D Page 909.

Thomas Smith and Lucy Thompson

Northampton: St Giles
cc-by-sa/2.0 - © John Sutton -

Thomas Smith and Lucy Thompson married, on 26 Feb 1838, at St Giles Church, Northampton. Thomas Smith, Brickmaker, it says, was son of Thomas Smith, Labourer. Lucy Thompson was the daughter of Solomon Thompson Jnr and Maria Willis. Both gave their address at the time as "Butcher's Yard". One of the two witnesses was Catherine Willis, who may have been related.

In 1841, Thomas (29) and Lucy (25), lived in West Haddon. Staying with them was Elizabeth Tompson (10) - actually 12 - she was Lucy's sister.

I've only found a record of one child:
  1. Ann Smith b. 1841 D Quarter in DAVENTRY UNION Volume 15 Page 230, with mother's maiden name listed as TOMPSON
In 1851, we find them in Foleshill, Warwickshire - literally 'Sent to Coventry', it would seem after Lucy's little stint behind bars. Well, Thomas Smith is listed as James Smith (40) - this could be an error or it might be deliberate - still a Brickmaker and it's clearly Lucy Smith (36), birthplace Cransley, Northamptonshire. Listed with them was Lucy's older brother, Thomas Thompson (40), Carpenter and Ann Smith (9), born in West Haddon. 

So far, I've not found further evidence of this family.