Inherited Craziness
A place to share all the nuts found on my family tree

Showing posts with label Edinburgh. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Edinburgh. Show all posts

Thursday 13 June 2024

Thomas James Fudge and Elizabeth Stewart

London Road, North End
cc-by-sa/2.0 - © Barry Shimmon - geograph.org.uk/p/3108027

Thomas James Fudge (25), Labourer of Ivy Street, son of Thomas Fudge and Ann Beedle, married Elizabeth Stewart (21), of Castle Road, who lists her father as Robert Stewart, Piper, on 13 Jun 1869 at St Mary's Church, Portsea. Witnesses were Sarah Fudge and G C [George Charles] Mew.

Thomas and Elizabeth had eight children:
  1. Mary Stewart Fudge b. 1870 M Qtr in PORTSEA Vol 02B Page 525
  2. Thomas James Fudge b. 1872 J Qtr in PORTSEA Vol 02B Page 448
  3. Charles Stewart Fudge b. 1874 J Qtr in PORTSEA Vol 02B Page 481
  4. Annie Elizabeth Fudge b. 1877 S Qtr in PORTSEA Vol 02B Page 478
  5. James Fraser Fudge b. 1880 M Qtr in PORTSEA Vol 02B Page 557
  6. Catherine Lucy Fudge b. 1882 J Qtr in PORTSEA Vol 02B Page 530
  7. William Fudge b. 1884 J Qtr in PORTSEA ISLAND Vol 02B Page 515
  8. Charlotte Rachel Fudge b. 27 Dec 1887, reg. 1888 M Qtr in PORTSEA ISLAND Vol 02B Page 503
There is evidence of baptisms of the later children at Portsea, St Michael.

In 1871, Thomas Fudge (22) Grocer's Assistant, was living in Landport, Portsea. His wife was listed as Mary S Fudge (22) from Scotland - names have been confused with those of their daughter - and Mary Fudge (1).

In 1881, listed as Thomas T Judge (sic) (33) was living at 40, Bridport Street, Portsea with wife Elizabeth (32) from Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland; Mary (11), Thomas (9), Charley (6), Annie (3) and James (1).

In 1891, Thomas J Fudge (48) Wine & Spirit Porter, was living in Northam Street, Portsea with wife Elizabeth Fudge (43), Thomas J Fudge (19) Blacksmith; Charles Fudge (16) Stableman Groom; Annie E Fudge (13) Tailoress; James F Fudge (11) and Catherine S Fudge (9). No indication where the two youngest children, William and Charlotte Rachel, were.

In 1911, Thomas James Fudge (67) Motorman on Corporation Tramways, was living in North End, Portsmouth, listed as married, but Elizabeth was not in the household, with Charlotte Rachel Fudge (23) Cardboard Box Maker at a Corset Manufacturer. (Portsmouth Corporation Transport was a tram, trolleybus and bus operator formed in 1898, serving the city of Portsmouth, and owned by Portsmouth Corporation. Tram services ended in 1936.)

In 1921, Thomas James Fudge (77) Old Age Pensioner was living at 75, Cardiff Road, North End, Portsmouth with Elizabeth Fudge (73) Old Age Pensioner from Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland.

Thomas James Fudge died at 75, Cardiff Road in his 78th year, on 21 Oct 1922, (D Quarter in PORTSMOUTH Volume 02B Page 507). There were various announcements from their children, in the Portsmouth Evening News, which sadly mention that he died, "after much suffering."

The Evening News of 17 Nov 1936 mentions, "Also my dear mother, Elizabeth Stewart Fudge, passed peacefully away New Zealand."

Tuesday 12 December 2023

Edward John Bicknell, Marcella Jones & Harry Babb

Portsmouth Cathedral
cc-by-sa/2.0 - © N Chadwick - geograph.org.uk/p/6829155

Edward John Bicknell married Marcella Jones, daughter of David Jones and Johannah Anne O'Callaghan, at St Jude's Church, Southsea on 12 Dec 1906. Among the witnesses was Marcella's younger sister, Helena Jones. At the time of this marriage, Edward John Bicknell was a Corporal RGA (Royal Garrison Artillery) and was then stationed at Southsea Castle. On the marriage certificate, Bicknell's father is listed as Edward Bicknell, a farmer.

Their only child, David Nicholas Bicknell was born on 20 Jan 1909, at 15 Gold Street, Southsea and baptised, on 10 Feb 1909, at The Anglican Church of St Thomas of Canterbury, now known simply as Portsmouth Cathedral.

In 1891, Edward Jno Bricknell (sic) (10), nephew, had been living with Henry Palmer (42) Butler domestic and Elizabeth F Palmer (54) from Withycombe, Devon, at Hencroft Street, Upton with Chalvey, Eton, Buckinghamshire.

On 17 Dec 1895, Edward John Bicknell, listed originally as aged 14 years, 11 months (although the 14 appears to have been over-written as 15 on the 2nd page), from Withycombe [Withycombe Raleigh], Exmouth, Devon, formerly a Telegraph Messenger, had enlisted for Long Service in the Royal Artillery, at Slough, Bucks. The name and address of his next of kin was given as Mrs F E Palmer, 18 Hencroft Street, Sough, Bucks. In 1901, Elizabeth F Palmer (60) Tailoress, from Withycombe, Devon, was listed at that address.

Records show that Henry Palmer had married Elizabeth Fanny Bicknell, at St Margaret's, Westminster, London, in 1873. In 1881, they had been living at Church End, Tempsford, Biggleswade, Bedfordshire, where Henry was Under butler. Elizabeth Bicknell (bap. 5 Jan 1834), listed in Withycombe Rawleigh in 1841 and 1851, certainly had a brother named Edward, born in 1830. However, he had died in 1870, so could not have been the boy's father. In fact, there were very many people named Edward Bicknell, in Withycombe, going right back to the 17th Century. Not one of them were farmers.

There is no birth, nor baptism for an Edward John Bicknell, around 1880/1. The most likely record is of an illegitimate birth of an Edward Bicknell in St Thomas, Devon (under which Withycombe would fall), in 1879. That child, born 19 Nov 1879, in the Village, Withycombe Raleigh, was the son of Rose Creasley Bicknell, Domestic Servant, Cook. His birth was registered by his mother, on 9 Dec 1879 and the name of the deputy registrar on the certificate was Edward John Carter. Is that where the Edward John came from?

There was a Rose Cressly Bicknell b. 1859 M Quarter in TOTNES Volume 05B Page 173 and baptised on 2 Jan 1859 at St Saviour's Church, Dartmouth, Devon, the base child of Elizabeth Bicknell (and a bloke named Cressly, I wouldn't be surprised). Edward John was described as Elizabeth's nephew, but I think it possible that she was actually his grandmother.

That and naming their son after Marcella's father and uncle and not after his father, leads me to think Bicknell had no idea who his father was and, as is so often done, just made one up for appearances on the marriage certificate.

Fort Rowner-Gosport
cc-by-sa/2.0 - © Colin Babb - geograph.org.uk/p/704877

When he enlisted in 1895, Edward John was 5' 1⅝' tall, weighed 98lbs, had a fresh complexion, hazel eyes and dark brown hair. He was then sent to Fort Rowner, Gosport on 21 Dec 1895. Initially passed as fit, he spent 29 days in hospital from 5 Feb 1896 to 4 Mar 1896, suffering from an illness referred to only by the initials V.D.H. (valvular disease of the heart and implies some organic disease or heart malfunction), of unknown cause and was discharged on 7 Mar 1896, as "Not being likely to become an efficient soldier."

On 19 Sep 1900, in London, at 18 years and 9 months, Edward John Bicknell, once again enlisted in the Royal Artillery. The record, again, says he was from Withycombe, Exmouth, Devon. Was he cured of his previous condition, or hopeful nobody would tie the two together (which they don't seem to do)?

In 1901, Edward John Bicknell (19) Gunner Royal Artillery, was listed on the census at Leith Fort, North Fort Street, Leith, Edinburgh, Scotland.

Part of Tigné Barracks, now incorporated in The Point Shopping MallSliemaMalta.

In 1911, Sergeant Edward John Bicknell (29), from Exmouth, Devon, was listed on the census of Overseas Establishments with 96th Company RGA (Royal Garrison Artillery) at Fort Tigné, Malta. Also listed there at that time were wife, Marcella Bicknell (26) and son, David Nicholas Bicknell (2) (96th Company, I believe, remained in Malta for the duration of World War I.)

But on 27 Oct 1919, Edward John Bicknell, then a Battery Sergeant Major at Sandown Barracks, Sandown, Isle of Wight, filed for divorce from Marcella, citing her adultery with co-respondent, Harry Babb, a Fitter in His Majesty's Dockyard at Portsmouth, with whom she was allegedly residing at 34, Castle Road, Southsea. The final decree was granted on 29 Sep 1920 and Harry Babb was ordered to pay costs of £63 18s 4d (around £2,900 in 2021).

In 1920 and 1921, records show that Sergeant Major Edward John Bicknell was a member of Sandown Masonic Lodge on the Isle of Wight

Edward J Bicknell remarried, to Ida G Priestley, on 25 Mar 1921, on the Isle of Wight. Ida Gertrude Priestley (b. 31 Dec 1891), was the daughter of Thomas F (a Yacht steward) and Sophia C Priestley (from Jersey, Channel Islands). In 1901, the family address was Grocer's Shop, 62, West Street, Ryde, Isle of Wight (now a branch of The Co-operative Food). In 1911, Ida Gertrude Priestley (20), had been employed as a Lady's Maid to a Mrs Winifred Walker at 10 Marmion Road, Battersea, London.

In 1921, Ida Gertrude Bicknell (29) Dressmaker & Costumer from the Isle of Wight was a boarder and Edward John Bicknell (38) Soldier, 9th Bde RGA (Attached 34th Bde RFA North Camp Aldershot) a visitor in the household of Ada Smith (55) at 177, Filbert Street, Leicester, Leicestershire.

Edward John Bicknell was discharged from the Army on 18 Sep 1921, at Dover, under Paragraph 392 (xxi) of the King's Regulations - the end of a period of engagement. He was awarded a pension of 51½d per day for life from 19 Sep 1921. His address on discharge was 177, Filbert Street, Leicester. But Edward John Bicknell of 4 Burton Street, Leicester, Bank Messenger, died on 21 Apr 1922, at Leicester Royal Infirmary from shock following an operation, having been diagnosed with stomach cancer 5-6 months previously. He was 40. His death was registered by P H Priestley, Brother-in-law (Ida's younger brother, Percy H Priestley, born 1895).

34, Castle Road, Southsea, alleged address of these shocking adulterers.

Marcella Bicknell had remarried to Henry Babb in the 4th quarter of 1920.

Babb was no easier to pin down than her first husband. The only relevant birth of a Harry Babb, in the 4th quarter of 1894, is in Barnstaple, Devon, with his mother's maiden name given as Ware. There was a marriage of an Eli Francis Babb and Annie Ware on 21 Feb 1880, at St Martin-in-the-Fields, in The Strand, London. Harry was baptised on 25 Jan 1895 at Holy Trinity Church, Barnstaple and the baptism record gives his parents as Levi Frank and Annie Babb, with his father's occupation listed as 'Boots' at the Fortescue Hotel. (The word 'Boots' came from, ‘boot boys’, an occupation in the 1830s and 40s requiring young men to clean the boots of hotel guests. Later, the occupation had become simply known as ‘boots’, and duties included odd-jobs.)

In 1921, Henry Babb (30) - making himself 4 years older - from Barnstaple, Devon, working for the Department (Engineering) H M Dockyard Portsmouth was indeed living at 34, Castle Road, Portsmouth with Marcella Babb (36), step-son David Bicknell (12), four Boarders and one Domestic servant.

In 1939, Harry Babb (b. 17 Nov 1894), Marine Engineer, Marcella Babb, David N Bicknell and a lodger were living at 10 Wilberforce Road.

Marcella Babb of 1 Festing Grove, Southsea, died on 9 Oct 1963, at 80.

Henry Babb, also of 1 Festing Grove, Southsea, died on 19 Nov 1967.

David Nicholas Bicknell never married. He died of a cardiac arrest on 22 Jan 1987, two days after his 78th birthday. The retired production controller still lived at 1 Festing Grove, Southsea. His place of birth on his death certificate was India. The records show that he was, in fact, born in Southsea, so I wonder if his father spent time in India while he was growing up, or did David only think it was India, being just a small child in the heat of Malta?

Festing Grove, Southsea
cc-by-sa/2.0 - © Kate Jewell - geograph.org.uk/p/3319369

Monday 25 January 2021

William Ebenezer Eastabrook and Mary Connolly

Victorian villa, Marionville Road
cc-by-sa/2.0 - © kim traynor - geograph.org.uk/p/1606980
The house stands in the grounds of St. Ninian's and Triduana R.C. Church.

William Ebenezer Eastabrook, second son of Samuel Ebenezer Derry Eastabrook and Eliza Back married Mary Connolly, in 1909. Listed in Scotland Roman Catholic Parish Marriages in Edinburgh, Restalrig, Midlothian, this is likely to have taken place at Ss Ninian & Triduana R C Church

William and Mary Eastabrook had four children:
  1. Mary Magdalen Eastabrook b. 1910 J Q in MEDWAY Vol 02A Page 771
  2. Eliza Winifred May Eastabrook b. 1911 J Q in MEDWAY Vol 02A 782
  3. William Ebenezer Eastabrook b. 13 Jan 1913 in MEDWAY Vol 02A 1452
  4. Thomas James Eastabrook b. 1917 J Quarter in MEDWAY Volume 02A Page 1178. Died 25 Jun 1917 J Quarter in MEDWAY Volume 02A Page 999 and is buried at Grange Road Cemetery, Gillingham.
In 1911, William Eastabrook (29) Plumber Royal Navy, was living in Gillingham, Kent, with Mary Eastabrook (25) from Berwick-upon-Tweed, Northumberland, and Mary Eastabrook (0), born in Gillingham, Kent. 

(The only birth of a Mary Connoly (sic) - other records use Conley and even Connoloy - is in 1882 D Quarter in BERWICK Volume 10B Page 374, which does compute with age given at death, with mother's maiden name of MORAN. Although, I haven't [yet] found a corresponding family.)

William Ebenezer Eastabrook, born 28 Mar 1882, from Devonport, Devon, naval record shows that he enlisted in the Royal Navy on 20 Nov 1906, as a Plumber and served for 22 years, until 19 Nov 1928. Although there has to be an earlier record, as he was already with the Royal Navy At Sea and in Ports Abroad, Ships and Overseas Establishments, at 18, at the time of the Census of 1901. Notably during his career, he was assigned to HMS Falmouth (1910) from 23 May 1914 and from 24 Feb 1915 to 26 Aug 1916. HMS Falmouth was heavily engaged during the Battle of Jutland on 31 May - 1 Jun 1916, survived that, but sank off Flamborough Head, after being damaged during the Action of 19 August 1916. William was then assigned to HMS Pembroke (Royal Naval Barracks, Chatham) on 27 Aug 1916.

In 1921, William Eastabrook (40) Plumber Royal Navy was living at 19 Christmas Place, Gillingham, Kent with Mary Eastabrook (37), Mary Eastabrook (11), Winnie Eastabrook (10), William Eastabrook (8), Sarah McCrudden (15) Boarder and Bernard Marren (2) 'Nursing Child'.

However, Mary Eastabrook died, at 40, on 27 Mar 1923 M Quarter in MEDWAY Volume 02A Page 902 and was buried, curiously, as Mary Ann Eastabrook, on 31 Mar 1923 at Grange Road Cemetery, Gillingham. 

William E Eastabrook remarried in 1933 to a May Cheeseman. They had a daughter, Rita Nancy Eastabrook, born in 1933, with the mother's maiden name of Yalden. Born May Yalden in 1893 in Medway, as Mary Yalden, she had married Henry Cheeseman in 1915. May had five children, born between 1913 and 1927, from her first marriage. Henry Cheeseman, born 1880, had died on 31 Dec 1930 and was buried at Woodlands Cemetery, Gillingham.

In 1939, William E Eastabrook and May Eastabrook were living at 147 Railway St, Gillingham.

William Ebenezer Eastabrook died, aged 78, on 15 Jul 1960 and is buried at Grange Road Cemetery, Gillingham

May Eastabrook, born 28 Jun 1893, died, also aged 78, on 29 Sep 1971. She is buried at Woodlands Cemetery, Gillingham.
  1. Mary Magdalen Eastabrook married Henry J Cox, in Medway, in 1929. Mary Magdalen Cox died in Q1/1986 in CHILTERN AND BEACONSFIELD (3252) Volume 19 Page 1374.
  2. Eliza Winifred May Eastabrook, listed as Winnie, living with the family in 1921. Winifred Easterbrook (40) sailed to New York from Southampton on the Queen Elizabeth on 15 Jun 1951. Winifred Eastabrook, born 11 May 1911, died at 84, in 1995 in Sutton, Surrey.
  3. In 1928, William Ebenezer Eastabrook, born 13 Jan 1913, from Gillingham Kent, was a Greenwich School Boy (Royal Naval College, Greenwich). He transferred to the Royal Navy on 1 Jan 1929 and signed up for another 12 years from 13 Jan 1931, advancing to Yeo Sigs (Yeoman of signals), being re-instated in 1943 and again in 1944. William E Eastabrook married, in 1946, in the New Forest, Hampshire. In late 1946 and 1947, as William Ernest Eastabroook, with 17 years experience at sea with the Royal Navy, he was QM (Quartermaster) on the RMS Queen Elizabeth luxury liner service between Southampton in the United Kingdom and New York City in the United States. Also listed as William Ernest Eastabrook, but birth date of 13 Jan 1913 agrees, he died, aged 62, in Southampton, Hampshire in 1975.