Inherited Craziness
A place to share all the nuts found on my family tree

Showing posts with label Bromley-by-Bow. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Bromley-by-Bow. Show all posts

Thursday 14 September 2023

Morris Glede and Sarah Thorn

St Dunstan & All Saints, Stepney
cc-by-sa/2.0 - © John Salmon - geograph.org.uk/p/3477077

Morris Glede (or Gleed) b. 1783, married Sarah Thorn b. 1793, at St Dunstan and All SaintsStepney on 14 Sep 1812. Both of them were listed as from the Hamlet of Ratcliff, a sub-district, in Stepney and Limehouse parishes. The marriage was solemnised in the presence of [unreadable] and Ann Gleed. 

Records exist for the following children: 
  1. William Gleed b. 26 Dec 1813, bap. 20 Feb 1814 at St Dunstan
  2. Sarah Glede b. 1 Aug 1815, bap. 3 Dec 1815 in Edmonton
  3. Marian Glead b. 3 Aug 1818, bap. 18 Oct 1818 in Edmonton 
  4. Esther Gleed, bap. 12 Nov 1829 at St Dunstan and All Saints
  5. Robert Morris Gleed, b. 8 Oct 1833, bap. 14 Jan 1844 at All Saints, Poplar
All of the baptisms show them as children of Morris and Sarah. On Sarah's baptism, their address is listed as Fore Street, Edmonton.

In 1841, Morris Gleed (58), wife Sarah (48), daughter Esther (17) and son Morris (8) were living in Water Lane, Fore Street, Edmonton. Also in the household were Thomas Acland (20) and Sarah Batts (4). (There is no indication of relationships in 1841, but could she be a granddaughter?)

Morris Gleed died, at 58, in 1843 M Qtr in EDMONTON Vol 03 Page 97. 

In 1851, Sarah Gleed (58), widow, laundress, from Bromley, Middlesex, was at Victory Row, Mile End Old Town, with Morris (18) dock labourer. 

There is a death of a Sarah Gleed with age estimated as 74, in 1865 M Quarter in POPLAR UNION Volume 01C Page 553, which may relate.

Sunday 18 June 2023

William Eastman and Elizabeth Trick

St George's Church, Monkleigh
cc-by-sa/2.0 - © Philip Halling - geograph.org.uk/p/4437956

William Eastman (bap. 2 May 1790 in Monkleigh, Devon), son of Robert Eastman and Mary Morish, married Elizabeth Trick (bap. 12 Oct 1806, in Monkleigh, Devon), daughter of William Trick and Elizabeth Trick (yes, both were named Trick), at St George's Church, Monkleigh, on 18 Jun 1834.

Elizabeth Trick already had at least three illegitimate children before the marriage and added six more children with her husband:
  1. Louisa Martin Trick b. 25 Oct 1827, bap. 26 Mar 1828 at Bideford, Methodist Circuit. The record makes it look likely that her father was Edward Martin. Perhaps the baptism was made in this manner to attempt to get him to take responsibility for the illegitimate child.
  2. Thomas Trick bap. 12 Sep 1830 in Monkleigh, Devon, the record specifies that he is the son of Elizabeth Trick, Single Woman. 
  3. William Trick b. 1834, bap. 18 Apr 1834 in Monkleigh, Devon, also makes the point that he's the son of Elizabeth Trick, Single Woman. William Trick leaves blank or states Not Known for his father on his subsequent marriages, so I'm convinced that he's not William Eastman's child, despite the proximity of his birth to his mother's marriage.
  4. Mary Eastman bap. 22 May 1836 in Monkleigh, Devon.
  5. Pamela Eastman b. 1838 D Quarter in THE BIDEFORD UNION Volume 10 Page 65, bap. 28 Oct 1838 in Monkleigh, Devon.
  6. Maria Eastman b. 1841 J Quarter in THE BIDEFORD UNION Volume 10 Page 61, bap. 4 Apr 1841 in Monkleigh, Devon. Died, aged 10, in 1852 S Quarter in THE BIDEFORD UNION Volume 05B Page 324.
  7. Rebecca Eastman b. 1843 D Quarter in THE BIDEFORD UNION Volume 10 Page 71, bap. 28 Jan 1844 in Monkleigh, Devon.
  8. John Trick Eastman b. 1846 S Quarter in THE BIDEFORD UNION Volume 10 Page 59, bap. 23 Dec 1849 in Monkleigh, Devon. Died, aged 6, in 1852 S Quarter in THE BIDEFORD UNION Volume 05B Page 324.
  9. Elizabeth Ann Eastman b. 1849 M Quarter in THE BIDEFORD UNION Volume 10 Page 73, bap. 4 Apr 1849 in Monkleigh, Devon. Died 1849 J Quarter in THE BIDEFORD UNION Volume 10 Page 47.
In 1841, William Eastman (45) Agricultural Labourer, Elizabeth Eastman (30), William Eastman (7) [William Trick] - that he was listed as Eastman is most likely an unchallenged assumption and in no way infers parentage - Mary Eastman (5), Pamela Eastman (2) and Maria Eastman aged 3 months were living in Monkleigh Village. Meanwhile, Louisa Martin Trick (13) was living in the household of Thomas Fursman (25) in Bideford, where there is a Residence Note on the record which reads "Outhouse Bibery". Most likely she was a servant. There was a Thomas Trick (10) employed as an Agricultural Labourer by Christopher Quick (40) Farmer at Pickhoe, Monkleigh. 

In 1851, in Monkleigh were: William Eastman (62) Pauper Ag Lab; Elizabeth Eastman (48) Glover; Mary Eastman (16), Pamela Eastman (12) Glover, Maria Eastman (9), Rebecca Eastman (6) and John Eastman (3). Louisa Trick (23) from Bideford, Devon was a Nursemaid in the household of Samuel John Sayce (38) Stock Broker, in Aberdeen Place, Westbury-on-Trym, Gloucestershire. Thomas Trick (20) was a Farm Servant to Thomas Newcombe (30) Farmer of 65 Acres, in Monkleigh.

In 1861, and still in Monkleigh Village were William Eastman (71) Formerly Ag Lab, Elizabeth Eastman (53) Charwoman and Pamela Eastman (22) Glover (cotton). There was a Rebecca Eastman (16) House Servant in Marlborough Street, Stoke Damerel, Devon, which may well be relevant.

William Eastman died, at 72, in 1862 J Quarter in BIDEFORD.

In 1871, Elizabeth Eastman (64) Widowed Needle Woman from Monkleigh, Devon, Mother, was living with Louisa Martin Trick (42) Needlewoman, Single, Daughter from Bideford, Devon, in Mile End Old Town, Stepney

Elizabeth Eastman died, at 67, in 1874 M Quarter in LEWISHAM.
  1. Louisa Martin Trick, according to the record, married Alfred Wonnacott on 15 Apr 1874 at the church of Saint Philip The Apostle, Stepney, London. On the marriage certificate, 'Alfred' lists his father as George Wonnacott, Hatter. Louisa lists her father as Edward Trick, Doctor. (This adds weight to him being Edward Martin, but most likely not a Doctor.) When we catch up with them again on the 1881 Census, living at 66, Blair Street, Bromley, Poplar, London, it becomes clear this is Albert Wonnacott (39) Hatter (Unemployed) with Louisa Wonnacott (52) and Mary A Wonnacott (sic) (17) Daughter - she is Mary Jane Wonnacott, Albert's daughter with is first wife, Pamela Eastman (see below). If Louisa had been Pamela's full sister, this marriage would surely have been illegal. We lose sight of all three of them after this.
  2. Mary Eastman married William Jones, in Bideford district, in 1856. They had six children in England, but by 1871, were living in Vaughan, York, Ontario, Canada. There they added at least three or four more children. William Jones died in 1915. Mary Eastman died on 28 Jan 1928. She is buried, along with her husband, at Richmond Hill Presbyterian CemeteryRichmond Hill, Ontario. Mary's age at death was 91, not 93, so the headstone is wrong, despite being "set in stone". Also, she was baptised and married plain Mary and not Mary Elizabeth. 
  3. Pamela Eastman had married Albert Wonnacott in Great Torrington, Devon in 1861. Albert Wonnacott b. 1841 J Quarter in TORRINGTON UNION Volume 10 Page 269, was the son of George Wonnacott and Mary Bastard. Yes, that really was her surname, and her dad's. Albert and Pamela had three children: Louisa Wonnacott b. 1862 S Quarter in TORRINGTON UNION Volume 05B Page 499 (no further records); Mary Jane Wonnacott b. 1864 M Quarter in EAST STONEHOUSE Volume 05B Page 313 and Albert Wonnacott b. 1866 D Quarter in EAST STONEHOUSE Volume 05B Page 300 who died at a year old in 1867 D Quarter in BIDEFORD Volume 05B Page 345. Pamela Wonnacott was a witness at the marriage of her half-brother, William Trick, in 1871. Pamela Wonnacott died, aged 33, in 1872 M Quarter in EAST STONEHOUSE Volume 05B Page 243 - hence the widowed Albert married Pamela's elder half-sister, Louisa, two years later. 

Saturday 25 March 2023

Richard Wilton and Catherine Byatt

Quaker Meeting House (1835), New Street, Great Dunmow

The marriage of Richard Wilton, son of Stephen Wilton and Elizabeth Hankin, and Catherine Byatt, daughter of John Byatt and Jane Stokes, took place at the Independent Meeting House (Quaker Meeting House), New Street, Great Dunmow, on 25 Mar 1843, according to the Rites and Ceremonies of the Protestant Dissenters. Witnesses were Richard's younger brother Joseph Wilton and Maria Staines (then 17) sister of Richard's brother, Henry's wives (both), daughters of Thomas Staines and Sally Hockley

Richard Wilton was listed on the 1841 census in the High Street, Great Dunmow, described as a harness maker (as he is on the marriage certificate) and as being born outside the parish. He was baptised, on 20 Mar 1811, in Royston, Hertfordshire, which makes Richard 32 at the time of his marriage. Catherine Byatt was listed as a minor - she was then 19. 

Richard and Catherine had at least 7 children:
  1. Ann Wilton b. 1844 (died 27 Apr 1850, aged 6, buried 2 May 1850)
  2. Elizabeth Wilton b. 6 Aug 1847
  3. Richard Wilton b. 1848 (on 1881 census) (died 1889, aged 41)
  4. Walter Wilton b. 4th quarter of 1850 (died 1852)
  5. Martha Wilton b. 1st quarter of 1853 (died 1854)
  6. William Wilton b. 2nd quarter of 1855 (died 1858)
  7. Ellen Wilton b. 2nd quarter of 1857 (died 1882)
Richard Wilton, Harness maker (journeyman), died on 3 Mar 1858, from Phthisis (pulmonary tuberculosis). He was 46.

George Wilton, born in the Dunmow Union (Workhouse) on 3 Feb 1860, birth certificate says his mother's name was Caroline Wilton, no father listed, but I cannot find a Caroline Wilton in the area at any time. On later census returns George was listed as Catherine's new husband - John Eldred's - step-son, so George appears to have been Catherine's 'mystery' illegitimate son.

In 1861, the widowed Catherine (surname transcribed as Wilson), was living with her brother, William Byatt, in Little Canfield. George Wilton, aged 1, was listed there as nephew to the head of the household. While, the 13 year old Elizabeth and her 4 year old sister, Ellen (listed as being 6), were that year, listed as inmates in the Great Dunmow Union Workhouse.

Catherine then remarried to John Eldred, widower, on 27 Sep 1862 in Great Dunmow. (Various records list her previous surname as Walton or Wilson.)

John Eldred (bap. 10 Mar 1822 in Great Dunmow) son of William Eldred and Eleanor Fewell, had married for the first time to Harriett Page, on 20 Aug 1848, in Great Dunmow. John and Harriett Eldred had three sons: 
  1. John Eldred b. 1849 D Quarter in DUNMOW Volume 12 Page 73, bap. 10 Jul 1853 in Great Dunmow. Died aged 10, in 1860 J Quarter in DUNMOW Volume 04A Page 224
  2. Walter Eldred b. 1852 D Quarter in WHITECHAPEL Volume 01C Page 355, bap. 10 Jul 1853 in Great Dunmow. On the baptism, his father's occupation is listed as Brewer's Servant and address given as No 12 Smith Place High Street Wapping London. Walter Eldred died, aged 18, in 1871 J Quarter in DUNMOW UNION Volume 04A Page 256.
  3. Alfred Eldred bap. 12 Aug 1855 in Great Dunmow
But Harriet Eldred died aged 28, in 1855 D Quarter in SAINT GEORGE IN THE EAST Volume 01C Page 312.

John Eldred remarried to Elizabeth Tennisse, Widow, daughter of John Pitts, Mariner, on 2 Nov 1856 at Christ Church, St George in the East. Elizabeth Pitts had previously married James Tennisse in 1854, in Bethnal Green. The pair had three children, all of whom died as infants: Maria Sophia Tennisse (1849-1853); James John Tennisse (1851-1856) and Sarah Tennisse (1853-1855). James Tennisse also died, at 32, in 1855, in Stepney.

John and Elizabeth Eldred had one daughter:
  1. Thomazine Maria Eldred b. 24 Jul 1857 S Quarter in SAINT GEORGE IN THE EAST Volume 01C Page 413, bap. 4 Apr 1858 in the parish of St George in the East, Stepney. Her father's occupation was listed as Drayman and their address again as 12 Smith's Place.
Then Elizabeth Pitts Eldred died, aged 30, in 1859 J Quarter in SAINT GEORGE IN THE EAST Volume 01C Page 271. 

When Catherine Wilton married John Eldred, she became his third wife.

In 1871, living in Braintree Road, Great Dunmow, were John Eldred (44) Ag Lab, Catherine Eldred (42) both had lost 5 years; Walter Eldred (18) Son, Alfred Eldred (16) Son, Maria Eldred (13) Daughter, Ellen Wilton (14) Step-Daughter; George Wilton (11) Step-Son; and Alice Wilton (2) Granddaughter (Alice Catherine Wilton born 12 Feb 1869, to Elizabeth Wilton.)

Then John Eldred died, aged 49, in West Ham in 1876. 

In 1881, Catherine Eldridge (sic) (56) Widow, Dressmaker from Cranfield (sic), Essex, was living at 23, Powis Road, Bromley, Poplar, with Richard Wilton (31) Labourer; George Wilton (21) Labourer; Ellen Wilton (24) Match Maker; Susan Robison (21) Match Maker (Boarder) and four Lodgers: William Wardley (20) Labourer from Sudbury, Suffolk; Arthur Seatch (36) Labourer from Bromley, Middlesex; Frank Poulter (24) Carman from Cambridge and James Howard (18) Match Maker (Fusee) from Bromley, Middlesex.

The Essex Herald of 20 Oct 1884 reported on "WHOLESALE SHOP LIFTING. - Richard Wilton, a navvy, of Bromley-by-Bow, was brought up in custody charged with stealing a black rep cloth overcoat and 12 pairs of tanned leggings, value £1, from the shop of Edwin Joseph Wilton, in High Street, Dunmow on Saturday night last. Prisoner was further charged with stealing six twill jackets, value 24s, the property of Mr John Beard, of North Street, Great Dunmow, on Saturday night. Superintendent Ackers stated that the greater part of the property had been recovered and identified, and, it being believed that others were implicated in the robbery, he asked that the prisoner, who was only arrested on Sunday night, might be remanded. The prisoner was accordingly remanded for a week. Later reports, which (incorrectly named the perp as Stephen Wilton (36) Baker) noted that Mr Wilton stated the prisoner was his cousin. The prisoner was acquitted.

Of Catherine's two surviving children and two step-children: her daughter Elizabeth Wilton; her son George WiltonAlfred Eldred and Thomazine Maria Eldred ... all four gave the name Catherine as the first or middle name to their first child. In the case of her step-son, Alfred's wife's mother was also named Catherine to account for this, but for all of them to use the name, I think tells us far more about Catherine as a person than records usually can.

So far, I've not found a death for Catherine, but with so many incorrect names given throughout her life, it's not easy to guess what it might be listed under. There's also the chance, of course, that she remarried once again and therefore this is under yet another totally new name.

Saturday 19 December 2020

The Matchgirls at Bryant & May's factory in Bow

Former Bryant and May factory on Fairfield Road, Bow, was the setting of the 'London matchgirls strike of 1888'. Most of the buildings have been converted into housing - creating the Bow Quarter Estate. Photo © David Anstiss (cc-by-sa/2.0)

Ellen Wilton, (b. 1857), younger sister of my 2nd great-grandmother, Elizabeth Wilton (b.1847), had an awful start in life and nothing improved after it. Their father, Richard Wilton, having died in 1858, in 1861, the sisters were inmates in the Great Dunmow Union Workhouse. After their mother remarried, they moved to London, but she was widowed again and, we find Ellen and her mother, in 1881, living in Powis Road, Bromley, Poplar

Ellen (24) and Susan Robison (21), a boarder living in their household, are listed as Match Makers, while lodger, James Howard (18) is listed as a Match Maker (Fusee). (A "Lodger" pays for use of a room only. A "Boarder" pays for a room and meals.) Living little more than half a mile from the Bryant & May's factory in Bow, it is probably reasonable to assume that this was where they were all employed, where the conditions were reported to be so awful that Ellen may well have reminisced fondly about her time in the workhouse. 

Matchgirl strikers, several showing early symptoms of phosphorus necrosis. Unknown author, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons
White Slavery in London

At the Bryant and May matchmaking factory in Bow, conditions were especially bad for the workers. 

"The match girls worked from 6.30am (or 8am in winter) until 6pm, with just two breaks, standing all the time. “A typical case”, wrote Besant, “is that of a girl of 16, a piece worker; she earns 4s a week ..." (Worth around £26 in 2020).

"Conditions were appalling for the 1,400 women and girls who worked at Bryant and May's match factory in Bow, East London. Low pay for a 14-hour day was cut even more if you talked or went to the toilet, and 'phossy jaw' - a horrible bone cancer caused by the cheap type of phosphorus in the matches - was common." 
"If you handled white phosphorus or came into contact with it too much, then it caused serious damage to your health and you ended up with a terrible condition known as ‘Phossy Jaw’ – where you would get severe toothache followed by swelling of the gums. Abscesses would then form on the jaw-bone, and the facial bones would glow a greeny white in the dark. If untreated then ‘Phossy Jaw’ would develop into brain damage and ultimately multiple organ failure."
As a result of these appalling conditions, the London Matchgirls Strike of 1888 started in the factory, which led to the establishment of the first British trade union for women. Having checked the records, I know that my 2x great-grand aunt was not involved in the Matchgirls Strike in 1888, but reading about it gives an insight into what she must have endured. She could have been involved in an earlier, unsuccessful, strike in 1881. We don't know how long she worked as a Match Maker or at what point between 1871 and 1881 she and her mother had moved to London. There is a potentially relevant record of a death of an Ellen Wilton, in St George in the East, in 1882, so maybe she had already become a victim of these dreadful circumstances.

Having read that Quakers, William Bryant and Frances May, established Bryant and May and, knowing that Ellen's mother's first marriage to Richard Wilton had been celebrated at the Quaker Meeting House in Great Dunmow, it both saddens and angers me to think that it may have been through these circles that the family learned of - and worse, trusted - this 'opportunity'.

At around the same time, in the 1870's, Ellen's sister Elizabeth and her husband, James Hockley (a pair of my 2nd great-grandparents), also moved south from Great Dunmow. Their son, Charles Stephen Hockley was born in Bromley-by-BowPoplar, Middlesex, in 1874. It's not possible to tell who led, or if they all moved down together, but for Ellen and her coworkers, it can hardly have seemed like the streets of London were paved with gold.

References

  1. Britain: The Matchgirls strike - from a spark to a blaze
  2. Bryant & May ‘Flaming Fusee’ matches for cigars and pipes, London, England, 1861-1895
  3. Bryant and May Match Factory, Bow, Greater London
  4. The ‘Bryant & May Match Factory’ in Bow & the ‘Match Girl’ strike of 1888
  5. Setting the workers alight: the East End Match Girls' Strike
  6. Bryant and May Strike Bow East London
  7. The Match Workers Strike Fund Register
  8. Match Workers Strike, Bow 1888
  9. Match Girls Strike - The British Library