Inherited Craziness
A place to share all the nuts found on my family tree

Showing posts with label Chatham. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Chatham. Show all posts

Sunday 7 April 2024

John Harcus and Selina Patrick

Gillingham Parish Church (St Mary Magdalen)
cc-by-sa/2.0 - © N Chadwick - geograph.org.uk/p/1146460

John Harcus (bap. 15 Jul 1821 at St Mary's, Chatham), son of George Frederick Harcus, Gunner RN, and Martha Buckledee, married Selina Patrick (bap. 26 Oct 1823 at St Mary's, Chatham), daughter of Richard Patrick and Mary Ann Davidson, at Gillingham, St Mary Magdalene on 7 Apr 1844.

John and Selina had six children:
  1. Richard John Harcus b. 1845 S Quarter in MEDWAY Volume 05 Page 354, bap. 20 Jul 1845 at St Mary's Church, Chatham 
  2. Henry George Harcus b. 1848 S Quarter in MEDWAY Volume 05 Page 398, bap. 15 Oct 1848 at St Mary's Church, Chatham
  3. Selina Mary Ann Harcus b. 1850 M Quarter in MEDWAY Volume 05 Page 414, bap. 10 Mar 1850 at St Mary's Church, Chatham
  4. Alice Martha Harcus b. 1858 J Quarter in MEDWAY Volume 02A Page 323, bap. 30 May 1858 at St Mary's Church, Chatham, died aged 1 and was buried in the Former St Mary's Burial Ground.
  5. John Edward Harcus b. 1860 J Qtr in MEDWAY Vol 02A Page 340
  6. George Frederick Harcus b. 1863 M Quarter in MEDWAY Volume 02A Page 418 (reads John Edward, but can't tell where the error occurred.)
In 1851, John Harcus (29) Tailor, Selina Harcus (26), Richard Harcus (5), Henry Harcus (2) and Selina Harcus (1) lived in Whittaker Place, Chatham. Visiting them were Isabella Tennis (29) Seaman's wife and her daughter, Martha Tennis (5). As these are visitors, there's always a chance that they are family, however, there are no other records under the surname 'Tennis', which I think may be a transcription error, but the writing is difficult to discern.

In 1858, in Melvilles Directory, is listed, "Harcus John, tailor, and Alma beerhouse and concert hall, High street" (Alma, 157 High Street, Chatham).

In 1861, John Harcus (37) Inn Keeper, was at the Red Lion, 110, High Street, Chatham (images), wife Selina (37), Henry (12), Selina (11), John (1), William Holding (21) Innkeeper Assistant and Jane Hills (17) Domestic Servant.

Later in the year, clearly, they had a different servant. This report is from the Maidstone Telegraph, Rochester and Chatham Gazette, 26 October 1861.
Robbery of a Publican.

Helen Reed, 23, was on Monday charged on remand, before the county magistrates, with having stolen half a pint of brandy, from the spirit bar of the "Red Lion" public house, Military Road, Chatham, where she was servant.

The spirit was accidentally discovered hidden away, by Mrs. Harcus, the landlady, and on the prisoner being taxed with the robbery, she at once confessed that she had taken the brandy.

The magistrates committed her for 3 months' hard labour.

John Harcus died on 9 Jul 1868, at 47. He was buried in the Former St Mary's Burial Ground, now Town Hall Gardens. (The tombstone was amongst those removed from the said Gardens and reinterred, on 5th August 1971, in the Borough Cemetery in Maidstone Road Chatham Section.) 

Probate was granted on 8 May 1869, when:

"The Will of John Harcus late of the "Chest Arms" High Street Chatham in the County of Kent Victualler deceased who died 9 Jul 1868 at the "Chest Arms" aforesaid was proved at the Principal Registry by the oath of Selina Harcus of the "Chest Arms" aforesaid Widow the Relict the sole Executrix".

In 1871, Selina Harcus (47) Licensed Victualler was at the Chest Arms, 55 High Street, Chatham, George (7), daughter Selina Caddy (21), Henry Caddy (24) Shipwright; Lydia Emill (16) and lodgers: William Smith (40) Pensioner from Cork and George Atts (31) Photographer from Germany.

Kellys Directory places Selina Harcus at the Chest Arms in 1874, then from From the Rochester and Chatham Journal and Mid-Kent Advertiser, Saturday, September 2, 1876: "Miscellaneous. The magistrates hear adjourned for some time to take of luncheon. On business being resumed the following persons, who had been convicted of various offences during the year, and his cases had been deferred in consequence, apply for the renewal of their licences. vis. Mrs. Harcus, "Chest Arms," Chatham ..." No idea what the offence was.

In 1881, son John Edward Harcus was the Licensed Victualler at the Dartmouth Arms, 257 High Street, Chatham (image), with widowed mother, Selina Harcus (56), Henrietta Golding (18) Domestic Servant, brother George Frederick (18) Mariner and Mary Ann Drago (23) Visitor, listed as wife of Wm Drago. (William Drago, Shipwright, had married Mary Ann Tester in 1876. One of the witnesses to this marriage was George Vokes, who had also been a witnesses for Henry George Harcus and Susan Alice Tubb in 1872.)

Now reinterred, on 5th August 1971, in the Borough Cemetery in Maidstone Road

Son Henry George Harcus died at 39, in 1887, then son John Edward Harcus died two years later on 12 Jun 1889, at 29 and was also buried at the Former St Mary's Burial Ground, now Town Hall Gardens, on 16 Jun 1889.

In 1891, Selina Harcus (66) widow, was Living on her own means at Pleasant Row, St Margaret, Medway, Kent.

In 1901, Selina Harcus (78) was living in the household of her youngest son, George F Harcus (37) Barge Captain at 18, Cecil Avenue, Strood, Kent, with Charlotte Harcus (34), Richard Harcus (13) and Nellie Harcus (12).

Selina Harcus died, aged 81, at Coburg House, Cliffe Rd, Strood and was buried on 28 May 1904 at Strood CemeterySection K Grave No. 3 (C)

Strood Cemetery, Cuxton Road
cc-by-sa/2.0 - © Marathon - geograph.org.uk/p/3602387

Friday 29 December 2023

Henry George Harcus and Susan Alice Tubb

Church of St. John the Divine, Chatham
cc-by-sa/2.0 - © Chris Whippet - geograph.org.uk/p/3850305
(St John's a Waterloo church built in 1821 and restructured in 1869, ceased being an active church in 1964, was then used as an art project and finally reopened in 2021.)

Henry George Harcus (b. 1848), son of John Harcus and Selina Patrick, married Susan Alice Tubb (b. 1852), daughter of Edward Tubb and Hannah Bussey and younger sister of Elizabeth Tubb, at St John's Church, Chatham, Kent, on 29 Dec 1872. Henry George Harcus, 24 at the time of the marriage, occupation was listed as Publican. Witnesses were Selina Mary Ann Caddy (Henry George's sister, who had married in 1870) and George Vokes. 

The couple don't seem to have had any children.

On 8 Mar 1875 at Maidstone Assizes, Susanah Alice Harcus stood accused of Perjury, but the bill was ignored. I don't know the details of the case. 

That same year, on 21 Oct 1875, at Maidstone Quarter Sessions, Henry Harcus was tried for "Stealing £1, the money of George Miles, at Chatham, on 12th September, 1875". The Verdict of the Jury was "No Bill", which generally means there was not enough evidence to indict him on the alleged crime.

In 1881, Henry Harcus (32) Eating house keeper and wife listed as Alice S Harcus (27) from Portsmouth, Hampshire, were living at 7, Middle Street, Gillingham (7 Middle St, Chatham, Gillingham, close to both Chatham Dockyard as well as Brompton Barracks and Kitchener Barracks).

Henry George Harcus died on 20 Feb 1887, aged 39, at that time resident in St George in the East, Middlesex and was buried at Chatham, St Mary in the Chatham, Former St Mary's Burial Ground, now Town Hall Gardens. Records show he was interred in grave 319, with his father and sister. Now reinterred, on 5 Aug 1971, in the Borough Cemetery in Maidstone Road.

In Q2 1887, Susan Alice Harcus remarried in Mile End Old Town

Monday 18 December 2023

Henry Caddy and Selina Mary Ann Harcus

St Mary, Dock Road, Chatham
cc-by-sa/2.0 - © David Kemp - geograph.org.uk/p/4674626
The church, now closed, is mainly late C19 but a few Norman features still remain.

Henry Caddy (24), Shipwright, son of John Henry Caddy and Sarah Kirkby, married, Selina Mary Ann Harcus (20), daughter of John Harcus and Selina Patrick, on 18 Dec 1870 at St Mary's Church, Chatham. Witnesses were her brother Henry George Harcus and Sarah Caddy, Henry's sister.

In 1871, Selina Caddy (21), Henry Caddy (24) Shipwright, were living with Selina's widowed mother, Selina Harcus (47) Licensed Victualler at the Chest Arms, 55 High Street, Chatham.

Henry and Selina Caddy then had one daughter: 

  1. Selina Sarah Caddy, b. 15 Jan 1872 (1872 M Qtr in MEDWAY Vol 02A Page 470), bap. 11 Feb 1872 at St Mary's Church, Chatham.

Selina Mary Ann Caddy was one of the witnesses to the marriage of her brother Henry George Harcus and Susan Alice Tubb, on 29 Dec 1872.

Then on 18 Dec 1874, at All Saints Church, HaggerstonSelina Mary Ann Caddy (24), 'Widow' (no she wasn't, unless her father-in-law listed a ghost in 1881 - see below), who, nevertheless, listed her father (correctly) as John Harcus, Tailor, married Lewis Betjemann (31) Bachelor (nope), Sergeant in the Army, who named his father as John Jacob Betjemann, Gunsmith. 

John Jacob Betjemann, Gunmaker, had married Elizabeth Bull in 1825 and was in Whitechapel in 1841 and Bethnal Green in 1851. He died in 1853. 

Baptised Ernst Luy Ficktohr Betjeman (sic) on 3 Mar 1844 at Christ Church, Spitalfields, he was their youngest child, listed as Ernst (7) in his parents' household in 1851 and as Lewis Betjemann (17) Cabinet Maker, when living with his widowed mother, Elizabeth, in Haggerston, in 1861. 

As 'Herns' Lewis Betjemann, Cabinet Maker, he had previously married Mary Sarah Jane Blumson, daughter of Benjamin Blumson, Dyer, at St James', Shoreditch, on 5 Nov 1863. This couple had at least two daughters: Mary Ann Betjemann b. 1 Dec 1863 (1864 M Quarter in SHOREDITCH Volume 01C Page 204), bap. 20 Dec 1963 at St Matthew's, Bethnal Green; and Caroline Betjemann b. 1866 M Quarter in SHOREDITCH Volume 01C Page 182. When daughter Mary Betjemann (20) married on 2 Feb 1884, she listed her father as Lewis Betjemann, Cabinet Maker and George Christian Betjemann, who was Lewis' brother, was one of the witnesses at her marriage. Reverting back to Bachelor in 1874 was well fishy and lead me be certain they were both committing bigamy. That Mary Sarah Jane Blumson went on to have another four children with Henry Thomas Comte and lived until 1924, confirms it.

Selina claiming to be a Widow, one might assume Henry Caddy had died ... However, in 1881, we find Henry Caddy (34) Shipwright, alive, listed as married, living in the home of his father, John Henry Caddy (59) Joiner (he had been a Joiner at the Dockyard) and his second wife Elizabeth Caddy (61) at 50, Church Road, Gillingham, Medway, Kent, with no mention of Henry's wife or child. (Henry's mother, Sarah Caddy, had died in 1866 and John Henry Caddy had married widow, Elizabeth Fowler, on 26 Mar 1874).

After that I can find no more records for Henry Caddy, not even a death. 

Selina Sarah Caddy doesn't appear on a census either, until 1891, when we find George Lewis (47) Caretaker from Mile End, Middlesex at James Allen's School, Townley Road, Camberwell (James Allen's Girls' School), with wife Selina Lewis (41) Housekeeper from Chatham, Kent; daughter listed as Selina Lewis (19) also from Chatham, Kent, with two Assistant caretakers. It's clear that Lewis Betjemann has Anglicised himself to George Lewis. Subsequent records, which I found first, show that these are the right people however.

On 13 May 1894, Selina Sarah Caddy (22) married William Slate (24) at the church of St Michael, Burleigh Street, Westminster (Initially a chapel within the parish of St. Martin in the Fields, closed 1905 and was demolished.)

William and Selina Sarah Slate had at least eight children:

  1. Victor Alfred William Slate b. 30 Nov 1895 in HOLBORN 01B 683
  2. Eleanor Selina Slate b. 11 Nov 1897 in HOLBORN 01B 687
  3. Alfred John Slate b. 10 Aug 1900 in WEST HAM Vol 04A Page 469, bap 2 Sep 1900 at St. James' Church, Walthamstow
  4. Doris Margaret Slate b. 13 Oct 1904 in WEST HAM Vol 04A Page 458, bap. 13 Nov 1904 at St. James' Church, Walthamstow
  5. Wilmet Geraldine Slate b. 24 Mar 1908 J Quarter in WEST HAM Vol 04A Page 455, bap. 19 Apr 1908 at Walthamstow St. James the Greater. Died at 16 months in 1909 S Quarter in WEST HAM Vol 04A Page 170 and buried on 21 Aug 1909 at Queen's Road Cemetery, Walthamstow.
  6. Lily Slate b. 12 Aug 1910 in WEST HAM Vol 04A Page 474, bap. 9 Sep 1910 at St. James' Church, Walthamstow
  7. William Leonard Slate b. 1913 D Qtr in WEST HAM Vol 04A Page 929
  8. Philip Albert Slate b. 1917 M Qtr in WEST HAM Vol 04A Page 724
George Lewis was buried at Queen's Road Cemetery, Walthamstow, Grave 656A, on 14 July 1898 (there was a death of a George Lewis, aged 54, in 1898 S Quarter in LONDON CITY Volume 01C Page 8, which I believe may relate), however the burial record shows that the purchaser of the plot was Selina Sarah Slate, confirming that this certainly was the correct burial.

In 1901, Selina Lewis (51) Widow, General shop dealer, from Chatham, Kent, was living at 52, Gladstone Road, Walthamstow, West Ham. William Slate (32) Bookbinder, was living at 81, Gladstone Road, Walthamstow, West Ham with Selina Slate (29) from Chatham; Victor (5), Selina (3) and Alfred (0).

In 1911, at 23 Camden Road Walthamstow, Walthamstow, were William Slate (41) Bookbinder, Selina Slate (39) from Chatham, Kent; Victor Slate (15) Junior clerk; Eleanor (13), Alfred (10), Doris (6), Lily (0) and Selina Lewis (61) Mother, Widow, Dressmaker from Chatham, Kent.

In 1921, William Slate (51) Book Binder; Selina Slate (49), Violet Slate (25), Eleanor Slate (23), Alfred Slate (20), Doris Slate (16), Lily Slate (10), William Slate (7), Philip Slate (4) and Frederick Crisp (30) Visitor were all at 13 Forster Road, Walthamstow. (Frederick Crisp later married Eleanor Slate.) Selina Ana Lewis (71) was a boarder at 89, Hartington Road, Walthamstow.

Selina M A Lewis died, aged 88, at 13 Forster Road, Walthamstow and was buried at Queen's Road Cemetery, Walthamstow on 26 Sep 1938.

In 1939, William Slate (b. 1 Jul 1869), Groundsman and Sarah Selina Slate (b. 15 Jan 1872) were at 13 Forster Road, Walthamstow. William Slate died, at 89, in 1958 and Selina S Slate died, at 95, in 1966, in Waltham Forest.

Monday 27 November 2023

George Tooze and Anne Clarke

Mid Devon : Holcombe Rogus Scenery
cc-by-sa/2.0 - © Lewis Clarke - geograph.org.uk/p/2812924

George Tooze (b. 1778) son of Thomas Tooze and Dorothy Woodbery, married Anne Clarke at All Saints Church, Holcombe Rogus on 27 Nov 1803.

George and Anne had seven children:
  1. John Tooze b. 28 Aug 1804, bap. 2 Sep 1804 in Holcombe Rogus [1]
  2. Elizabeth Tooze bap. 19 Apr 1807 in Holcombe Rogus [2]
  3. Susanna Tooze bap. 30 Jul 1809 in Holcombe Rogus
  4. George Tooze bap. 22 Sep 1811 in Holcombe Rogus [3]
  5. Thomas Tooze bap. 14 Aug 1814 in Holcombe Rogus [4]
  6. James Tooze bap. 30 Dec 1817 in Holcombe Rogus
  7. Anne Tooze bap. 11 Apr 1819 in Holcombe Rogus
On all of the baptisms, George's occupation is listed as Chairmaker.

1841, George Tooze (60) Chairmaker; Ann Tooze (60) with Mary Tooze (12), John Vickery (6) and Susan Vickery (3) were living at Bulgins, Holcombe Rogus. Presumably, all three children were their grandchildren.

In 1851, living on Golden Hill, Holcombe Rogus, were George Tooze (74) Pauper Formerly Chairmaker and Ann Tooze (73) Pauper.

George Tooze died, at 75, in 1853 J Quarter in WELLINGTON-SOMERSET AND DEVON Volume 05C Page 275. Ann Tooze died, aged 81, in GRO Reference: 1860 M Quarter Volume 05C Page 306.
  1. John Tooze b. 1804 is listed among Britain, Merchant Seamen in 1845. At that time he was 5ft 6in tall, with brown hair, a pale complexion and grey eyes. He married Ann Turner on 11 Oct 1847 at St Mary Magdalene, Gillingham, Kent. John Tooze was buried at St Mary's, Chatham, Kent in 1876. Ann Tooze (b. 1812) was buried at St Mary's, Chatham, in 1878.
  2. Elizabeth Tooze married William Vickery, on 26 May 1833. 
  3. George Tooze b. 1811 married Agnes Dearley in Halse, Somerset on 15 Jul 1836. In 1841, George Tooze (30) Chairmaker, was living in Kingsbury West, Somerset. By 1851, they were in Rockwell Green.
  4. Thomas Tooze b. 1814 married Mary Keates, in Wellington, on 29 Sep 1837. (Yet another Thomas and Mary Tooze!) Their daughter, Susan Emily Tooze was born in Truro, Cornwall in 1846 (and baptised in St Helier on 26 Sep 1863). In 1851, Thomas Tooze (37) Chairmaker, was living in St Helier, Jersey, Channel Islands with wife Mary (33), Emily (4), Thomas (1) and George (0). Thomas Tooze was buried in St Helier, Jersey on 17 Aug 1858. Mary Tooze (40) Widow, was living in Dorset Street, St Helier in 1861. In 1871, son George (21) Provision Dealer, was living in the City of London with his sister, Ellen (18).

Wednesday 12 July 2023

Edward Charles Drake and Emma Jane Gloyne

Former entrance to Roath Basin, Cardiff
cc-by-sa/2.0 - © Chris Allen - geograph.org.uk/p/6404417

Edward Charles Drake, son of Edmund Drake and Esther Elizabeth Palmer, married Emma Jane Gloyne, daughter of Samuel Pascoe Gloyne and Emma Jane Coombes, on 12 Jul 1886 in Roath, Glamorgan, Wales. 

Edward Charles Drake's mother, Esther Elizabeth Palmer, was the older sister of Edward Oxford Palmer, who was married to Emma Jane's older sister, Charlotte Emma Gloyne. So, Charlotte's husband was Emma's husband's uncle - or Emma's husband was Charlotte's husband's nephew. The two couples' respective children will have been double-cousins, once removed and once not, I think. Working out family relationships just got very complicated!

Edward and Emma had eight children:
  1. Esther Kathleen Drake b. GRO Reference: 1887 J Quarter in CARDIFF Volume 11A Page 330
  2. Gladys Emma Drake b. GRO Reference: 1889 S Quarter in CARDIFF Volume 11A Page 334
  3. John Gloyne Drake b. 6 May 1891, GRO Reference: 1891 J Quarter in CARDIFF Volume 11A Page 342. Died 4 Jul 1915 (see below).
  4. Francis Oxford Drake b. GRO Reference: 1892 J Quarter in CARDIFF Volume 11A Page 396
  5. Helen Palmer Drake b. 7 February 1895 in Plymouth. (No GRO record.)
  6. Fred Silby Drake b. GRO Reference: 1895 D Quarter in MONMOUTH Volume 11A Page 16. Died, aged 4, in GRO Reference: 1900 J Quarter in DEVONPORT Volume 05B Page 253
  7. Constance Edith Drake b. GRO Reference: 1899 J Quarter in BRISTOL Volume 06A Page 8
  8. Florence May Drake b. GRO Reference: 1902 M Quarter in EAST STONEHOUSE Volume 05B Page 255
In 1891, Edward Drake (28) Iron Moulder, Emma Drake (29) and their first two daughters, Esther (3) and Gladys (1) were living in the household of Edward's parents, Edmund and Esther Drake in Moira Street, Cardiff.

In 1901, Edward C Drake (39) Iron & Brass Founder, was resident in Durnford Street, East Stonehouse, with wife Emma J Drake (40), Gladys E Drake (11), John G Drake (9), Francis O Drake (8), Helen P Drake (6) and Constance E Drake (2). Eldest daughter, Esther Drake (13) was staying with her grandparents, Edmund and Esther Drake, in Seymour Street, Roath.

In 1911, Edward Drake (49) Iron and Brass Founder, was still in Plymouth with wife Emma Drake (50) and daughters, Gladys Drake (21), Helen Drake (17), Constance Drake (12) and Florence (9). Esther Kathleen had married in 1906 and was living in North End, Buckland, Portsmouth; John Drake (19) Stoker, was in Chatham, Kent; haven't yet located Francis.

Emma Drake died, in 1912, age given as 51 - she was 54 (GRO Reference: 1912 S Quarter in PLYMOUTH Volume 05B Page 276).

Son John Drake died at HMS Vivid (shore establishment 1890), the Royal Navy barracks at Devonport. John Drake had joined the Royal Navy, at 18, on 9 July 1909, at which time he was 5 ft 3½ in with a 33¾ inch chest, light brown hair, light brown eyes and a fair complexion. At the time of his death he was assigned to Vivid II, the Stokers and Engine Room Artificers School in Devonport. The note on his naval record states that he was DD (Discharged Dead) on 4 July 1915 in Sick Quarters, Devonport Depot as result of cycle accident. Inquest verdict:- Accidental death through cycle accident. This was only weeks after his cousin, Charles Edward Palmer, Engine Fitter at the Government Dockyard, Devonport, also died, on 17 Apr 1915.

Edward Charles Drake (55) married Helen or Ellen Saull (48) on 23 Dec 1916, in Roath, Glamorganshire, Wales. 

In 1921, Edward Drake (59) Iron Moulder and wife listed as Norah Drake (54) from Plymouth, Devon, were living at 41, Harold Street, Roath, Cardiff.

Edward Charles Drake died, at 74, in 1935 (GRO Reference: 1935 D Quarter in PLYMOUTH Volume 05B  Page 403).

Saturday 30 January 2021

George Frederick Harcus and Charlotte Cooper

St Nicholas with St Mary Church, Strood
cc-by-sa/2.0 - © Marathon - geograph.org.uk/p/3568896

George Frederick Harcus (b. 1863), youngest son of John Harcus and Selina Patrick, married Charlotte Cooper (bap. 25 Aug 1867 at St Nicholas Church, Strood), daughter of Henry Cooper and Mary Ann Willan, at St Peter’s Church (now demolished), Rochester, Kent in 1884.

George and Charlotte appear to have two children:
  1. Richard John Harcus b. 1888 M Quarter in STROOD Volume 02A Page 555, bap. 27 Apr 1888 at St Nicholas Church, Strood
  2. Nelly May Harcus b. 9 Aug 1889 in STROOD Volume 02A Page 545
None of them can be found on the 1891 census, anywhere.

In 1901, George F Harcus (37) Barge Captain was living at 18, Cecil Avenue, Strood Intra, Strood, Kent with Charlotte Harcus (34), Richard Harcus (13), Nellie Harcus (12) and George's widowed mother, Selina Harcus (78).

In 1911, George Harcus (47) Waterman barge captain, Charlotte Harcus (43) and Nellie Harcus (22), lived at 67 Kitchener Road Strood Rochester

George Frederick Harcus died, aged 69, on 31 Mar 1932 and was buried at Strood Cemetery in Section K Grave No. 3 (C), where his mother was buried. 

Charlotte Harcus died, on 10 Mar 1939, she will have been 71, at 67 Kitchener Rd, Strood and was buried on 16 Mar 1939, in the same plot with her husband. Probate was granted on 9 Jun 1939 to Nellie May Slater.

  • Richard J Harcus married Elizabeth R Andrews, in Strood in the 4th quarter of 1917. There is a Richard John Harcus (b. 1888) in St Olave, Bermondsey, London in 1921, but with no Elizabeth in the household. Richard John Harcus died, aged 72, in 1960. 
  • Nellie M Harcus married Ernest J Slater in Strood in the 3rd quarter of 1923. In 1939, Ernest J Slater (b. 5 Jul 1885) Gentleman's hairdresser, and Nellie M Slater were still living at 67 Kitchener Road, Rochester. Nellie May Slater died in 1979, aged 90.