Inherited Craziness
A place to share all the nuts found on my family tree

Military

Battle of Jutland: 

  1. Charley Stone (HMS Revenge
  2. John Martin Mullarkey (HMS Tiger)
  3. Anthony Charles Mullarkey (HMS Centurion)
  4. William Manley (HMS Conqueror)
  5. Willie James Truscott (HMS Thunderer)
  6. Frank Hooper (HMS New Zealand)

Royal Marines

  1. Thomas Fudge (of the Royal Marines in 1834)
  2. Alfred Beamer (29 Dec 1871 - 6 Jan 1893)
  3. Richard Hooper (19 Feb 1873 - 27 Mar 1894)
  4. Tom Stone Register No: 1969 (11 Mar 1880 - 13 Mar 1901)
  5. John Land (3 Jan 1885 - 10 Jan 1906 and 1914-15)
  6. Anthony Joseph Mullarkey (5 Jun 1883 - 2 Dec 1896)
  7. Henry John Leese Schoolmaster (29 Jul 1896 - 30 Apr 1917) 
  8. Edward Priddle (27 Jan 1896 - 3 Mar 1918)
  9. Alfred Beamer (15 Aug 1896 - 15 Oct 1908)
  10. Archer Henry Stone Register No: 11972 (11 Nov 1903 - 11 Nov 1907)
  11. Anthony Charles Mullarkey (18 Sep 1907 - 11 Jan 1932)
  12. William Henry Middleton Register No: 14254 (4 Nov 1907 - 25 Sep 1919)
  13. Henry John Leese (2 Sep 1910 - 15 Nov 1962)
  14. Albert Stone Register No: 16732 (27 July 1914 - 1 Jan 1942)
  15. Charley Stone Register No: 17911 (18 Jan 1915 - 5 Jun 1936)
  16. Walter James Baker (1 Nov 1915 - 6 Jan 1920)

Royal Navy:
  1. Thomas Jones (+1835-1868)
  2. George Charles Mew, Petty Officer RN
  3. John Leese Coast Guard RN
  4. James Henry Tubb (1850-1870)
  5. Thomas Bailey
  6. George Charles Mew (1863-1875)
  7. David Jones (1865-1866)
  8. John George Aitchinson, Petty Officer RN
  9. Thomas Jones Jnr (Enlisted 14 Apr 1871)
  10. William Henry Warren (1873-1895)
  11. James Tubb, Shipwright (1874-1877)
  12. Frederick William Penfold (1878-1891)
  13. Henry John Leese (1879-1896)
  14. George Burt (1879-1901 and 1914-1917)
  15. William Henry Bailey
  16. William Manley (1891-1922)
  17. Henry Burrows (1893-1916)
  18. Arthur Southcott (1899-1908)
  19. Willie James Truscott (1899-1923)
  20. William George Beamer (1900-1905)
  21. Thomas Charles Hooper (1905-1927)
  22. Frederick Thomas Stone (1907-1924 and 1932 onwards)
  23. John Martin Mullarkey (1909-1928)
  24. Herbert William Proudlock (1912-1936 and 1938-1945)
  25. Frank Hooper (1913-1927)
  26. Henry John Leese (20 Jul 1912 - 8 Feb 1921)
  27. Lieutenant Commander Derrick William Graham RN OBE (1913-1948)
  28. Frederick Joseph Archer (1914-1918)
  29. Patrick Michael Clancy (1920-1945)
  30. Frederick Anthony Stone After 1939

British Army:
  1. William Horton33rd Regiment of Foot (~1790-1796)
  2. Vincent HepworthRoyal Artillery (1859-1881)
  3. James Luxton, Sergeant 10th Reg of Foot (1860-1874)
  4. Edward John Bicknell, Sgt Major, Royal Garrison Artillery (1900-1921)
  5. Charles Ridgeway3rd HussarsRoyal Tank Corps (1901-1922)
  6. James Shopland, enlisted in the Devonshire Regiment 8 Jun 1901
  7. William George BeamerDevonshire Regiment (1905-1917)
  8. James EdmondScots Guards (1906-1918)
  9. Eldred James WoodDevonshire Regiment (WWI)
  10. William Edgar FarthingRoyal Garrison Artillery (1914-1917)
  11. John Bartlett Tubb Royal Engineers (1914-1919)
  12. Joseph Daniel Soppit Royal Flying Corps (RFC) from 7 Aug 1917
  13. John Winship Soppit Royal Army Medical Corps (RAMC) 1917
  14. Robert Thomas BridleEast Kent Regiment and Royal Fusiliers. Died of wounds, 17 Oct 1917. Buried at Dozinghem Military Cemetery, Belgium
  15. Charles Frederick Carver, killed in action 20 Jul 1918
  16. Leslie Victor StoneRoyal Tank Corps enlisted 11 Apr 1919
  17. Charles John NorthcottRoyal Tank Corps enlisted 19 Aug 1919
  18. Frank Alfred Joseph Leese Coldstream Guards 1928
  19. Sidney Arthur Shopland, enlisted in the Royal Artillery 13 Jun 1929
  20. James Roland George EdmondScots Guards (1932-1939)
  21. Edgar Grahame FarthingRoyal Artillery enlisted 1933
  22. Frederick John BridleRoyal Army Service Corps, d. 9 Feb 1943
  23. William George ShotterRoyal Artillery (1924-1938)
  24. William George ShotterRoyal Artillery d. 21 Jan 1943

Royal Air Force:

Police:
  1. James Higgs, Policeman
  2. William John Kemp, Police Constable
  3. Stephen Botterill, Police Constable in Gillingham, Kent. 
  4. Henry Ridgeway, Police Constable in South Devon
  5. John Charles Stone, Police Constable in Clovelly, Devon. 
  6. Patrick Michael Clancy, Palestine Police Force (1947)
  7. Anthony Charles Mullarkey (Royal Marines Police)
  8. Albert Henry Stone

US Navy
  1. Lieutenant commander Andrew Ephire King

These pages are notes on work in progress, so please expect additions and changes as further research is done. You may like to use Follow That Page to monitor changes.